PDA

View Full Version : jk2 port


Szico VII
10-26-2003, 09:45 PM
basically, i ported a simple map from jk2 radiant into jk3 radiant, but its bloody wierd because all the trigger brushes have become completely invisible, but theyre still there. how can i fix this?

Lil Killa
10-31-2003, 01:30 AM
it is just GTK

flush and reload shaders if you just "have" to see the shaders :D

Not a problem with your map or program though..

WadeV1589
10-31-2003, 02:07 AM
There's an error in the GTK JPEG loader, if you want to be able to see those "invisible" textures all the time without having to flush textures (which isn't guaranteed), get this pk3 - http://sgmod.crashespad.com/files/texturefix.pk3 - and place it in \base\, it just contains .tga files that will load correctly in GTK.

Lil Killa
10-31-2003, 02:57 AM
Originally posted by WadeV1589
There's an error in the GTK JPEG loader, if you want to be able to see those "invisible" textures all the time without having to flush textures (which isn't guaranteed), get this pk3 - http://sgmod.crashespad.com/files/texturefix.pk3 - and place it in \base\, it just contains .tga files that will load correctly in GTK.

The inviso shader prob has been in GTK ever sinceI started ussing it like 9 months ago. I'm a bit suprised that they haven't fixed it themselves yet....

Szico VII
11-02-2003, 05:46 PM
ahh.. thanks people:D