PDA

View Full Version : Bot Problems


Underworld
10-31-2003, 12:11 AM
Hi All

Just after to play a bit in a single player mode, i choose to play in multiplayer, chossing to fight with bots, not multiplayer, not lan, only me with the bots in my computer.

Well, then, i select duel, select the bot. And when i enter in the game, all is ok....but....after a seconds the bot dissapears and putting a message screen ("name" has been expulsed) or something like that....is very sad.

I had tried with all th options but always happend the same, i cannot fight with any bot :(

Whats the matter???

Thanks in advance

neovico@hotmail.com

Kurgan
10-31-2003, 12:35 AM
First make sure the following is set:

bot_enable 1 (if it's zero that is your problem right there)

As the admin increase the bot_minplayers.

This is the min number of bots that will be in the game until replaced by players.

So for example:

\rcon bot_minplayers 3

Will put three bots into the game. You probably have it set to 0 or 1 and that's why they get kicked right away.

In your cfg file they would look something like this:

//bots
seta bot_enable "1"
seta bot_minplayers "3"
seta g_npcspskill "5"

The last is the default bot difficulty (0 is wimpy, 5 is smart).

Underworld
10-31-2003, 02:30 AM
Ok thanks a lot, now is solved!!!
(Anyway the IA of the bots is a bit....hmmm...you know)..ít will be better with humans sure....

Thanks

Kurgan
10-31-2003, 05:52 PM
If you play FFA Vjun Sentinal a lot, you might want to try this file (put it in your /base folder to use).

It was created by Amidala of Chop Shop for her server, and is greatly improved over the bots that came with the game.

http://strategy.jediknight.net/jka/botroutes031024.pk3