PDA

View Full Version : stupid mod question


claydoh
10-31-2003, 08:35 PM
I just started playing JA again and I got me some mods. I installed them in the right folder but they're not showing up in the choose mod area of the menu screen. Did i miss a patch or am I doing something wrong??

thanks

Sam Fisher
10-31-2003, 11:37 PM
No idea, if you put the .pk3's in the Base folder, you should be alright.

JediLurker
11-01-2003, 12:02 AM
In order to get them to show up in the mod menu, they have to be in their own subfolder under the gamedata directory. I assume you put the pk3s into the gamedata\base directory, in which case the game loads the mods automatically on startup.

claydoh
11-01-2003, 03:40 PM
Both responses helped, I just had a three or four mods in the base folder which probably caused a conflict.
thanks a lot, ill see if i can get it to work.