PDA

View Full Version : Lol, i'm new


shadowtrooper01
11-01-2003, 05:54 PM
I'm pretty much new to this forum, and I don't know crap about mapping, and I want to create a really addictive multiplayer map...unfortunately, I don't know a good site that offers tips on how to create maps, so if any of you could help, i would appreciate it a lot.

shukrallah
11-01-2003, 06:17 PM
Mapping Basics (http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/)

Cutscene Basics (http://www.geocities.com/kengomaps/tutorials.html)

If you need to know anything else, you will probably need to ask around. What game(s) will you be mapping for? JK2 or JA? And welcome to the mapping forums :) Good luck!

shadowtrooper01
11-01-2003, 07:13 PM
Yeah i found that place, and i've been using the Radiant tutorial by RichDiesel, but I'm stuck at the part where I have to texture the cube. In the "Textures" menu, I can't find anything that says anything about bespin. HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

shukrallah
11-01-2003, 07:28 PM
hmmm.... just click textures and then a list *should* pop up, and then you should see bespin somewhere on the list :)

shadowtrooper01
11-01-2003, 08:14 PM
i know what you're talking about, but it shows nothing there.:confused:

shukrallah
11-02-2003, 07:21 PM
what are you using? JKII Radiant, or GTK? If its JK2 Radiant, then make sure you installed it to the gamedata directory.

ewok mercenary
11-06-2003, 04:07 PM
To add to that, if you are using JK2Radiant, you might have to extract all the textures before it can view them - it's a problem I had until I got hold of Gtk.

Jedi Luke
11-07-2003, 12:38 AM
I don't think it depends on whether or not your assests.pk3 (or other pk3s of custom maps) have been extracted or not, cos i do my maps on my pc as well as my laptop where which i have not extracted the assests pk3 files on my laptop. Just make sure you have installed JK2Radiant in your Gamedata directory (should be in a sub directory there called 'tools' and that your assests pk3 files in in the base directory. I'm positive it's got to do with where the locations of the assests pk3s are.