PDA

View Full Version : Problems w/ binding


Zen-Aku
11-03-2003, 12:21 AM
I'm having trouble binding some chats. Sinple things like "Good Fight" , etc. I'm typing / bind the key and "the word" and its not taking. Need some help!

Sam Fisher
11-03-2003, 12:23 AM
Ok, its

bind X say "Good Fight"

Zen-Aku
11-03-2003, 01:08 AM
Thanks, I'll try it.
Peace ooot!

Samuel Dravis
11-03-2003, 01:39 AM
Actually, its
bind X "say Good Fight"
See the quotes?

Kurgan
11-03-2003, 03:31 AM
Replace say with say_team for messages that only your teammates will see.

Now if only we knew a way to bind voice chat commands to keys!

Zen-Aku
11-03-2003, 06:09 PM
Got it. Thanks!!

eniaC
11-03-2003, 06:56 PM
Originally posted by Kurgan
Now if only we knew a way to bind voice chat commands to keys!

Can't you set up a siege or team ffa and watch for the command in the JA ser. console when a player uses it, there should be a way...no?

eniaC

*edit* You could bind voice commands in RTCW.

Mr Vader
11-03-2003, 08:07 PM
Actually you don't need the quotes at all.

/bind x say Good Fight

Kurgan
11-03-2003, 10:03 PM
Can't you set up a siege or team ffa and watch for the command in the JA ser. console when a player uses it, there should be a way...no?

You'd think so wouldn't you? I'll have to watch again more carefully, but I think I tried this and it wasn't much help. : (

I tried some of the commands listed for RTCW and they didn't work. I just ended up with text binds rather than voice command binds.

Again, since Raven hasn't been forthcoming with an explanation it's still a mystery.... ; p

Samuel Dravis
11-03-2003, 10:31 PM
Actually you don't need the quotes at all.

Not for that particular one; but if he tries to bind most anything else like that it's going to mess up. Tell him the right way the first time and it'll save him a lot of grief.

w00ki3
11-04-2003, 03:33 PM
not really, you can bind anything (including names) in JK2 and JA without needing quotes.

Samuel Dravis
11-04-2003, 03:43 PM
not really, you can bind anything (including names) in JK2 and JA without needing quotes.
Yes, you can, but if you try anything with spaces it will mess up.

w00ki3
11-04-2003, 05:27 PM
No it wont. 100% guranteed.
If it goes wrong, then your using the wrong command.
Tell me how it goes wrong (without quotes) and i'll tell you how to do it correctly.