PDA

View Full Version : Max_map_nodes


{xg}darthVADER
11-05-2003, 04:40 PM
how do i solve this problem?

WadeV1589
11-05-2003, 10:41 PM
Possibly to do with having too many brushes? That's a stab anyway as I've never encountered this error before tbh. What is your map brush count anyway?

{xg}darthVADER
11-06-2003, 05:50 AM
i dunno myself but i do know its wel below the limit
but however it goes away when i shrink the map

WadeV1589
11-06-2003, 12:31 PM
Have you used CSG subtract? That has the potential to increase your brush count if you're not careful.

For map info just press M.

{xg}darthVADER
11-07-2003, 10:41 AM
yes i use that but the brush count is below 1400

Emon
11-07-2003, 10:32 PM
Use detail brushes on anything that isn't a major "wall". So if you were modeling your house, make the walls, floors, ceilings structural (default), and all the tables, beds, chairs, lamps, etc., detail. You make it detail through one of the things in the menu, and there's a hotkey, too.

Business_Eskimo
11-08-2003, 02:11 AM
That hotkey is Ctrl-M.

;)

|GG|Carl
03-28-2004, 04:06 PM
For future reference:
MAX_MAP_NODES = The map is too big. Simplify, make it smaller, or split it up.