PDA

View Full Version : JKA SP map :"Raxus Prime" cutscene trouble.


KhArNzOrIo
11-09-2003, 09:19 PM
Hi,Deso here,some of you might know me from the Digital Core mapping team...
Anyway,I'm kinde new on this forum,so...welcome me!!! :)

I've been having a little bit of a problem.
Here's what i have,i have the storyline,the beginning of the SP map,some cutscenes,and so on.

But i want something special,i want a cutscene,as soon as the map is loaded,a cinematic "jaden" playermodel(so this model has to adjust to the customized jaden youve chosen in the startmenu) and make him say a few lines.

Its merely a test,but I'll need to know how,since I'm planning on a lot of cutscenes in this sp MOD.

the camera works,but the playermodel doesnt show up,not do i hear the lines(thats natural,since the soundfile is made to affect the cinematic playermodel,and since that one doesnt show up,theres nothing much to affectnow is there...)

Heres what i have;

//Generated by BehavEd


affect ( "player", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_HEAL_LEVEL", "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_JUMP_LEVEL", "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_SPEED_LEVEL", "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PUSH_LEVEL", "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_PULL_LEVEL", "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_FORCE_GRIP_LEVEL", "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_THROW", "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_DEFENSE", "3" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABER_OFFENSE", "3" );
}

camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ ENABLE );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ MOVE, $tag( "begincam1", ORIGIN)$, 0 );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ PAN, $tag( "begincam1", ANGLES)$, < 0.000 0.000 0.000 >, 0 );
wait ( 2000.000 );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ MOVE, $tag( "begincam2", ORIGIN)$, 2000 );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ PAN, $tag( "begincam2", ANGLES)$, < 0.000 0.000 0.000 >, 2000 );
wait ( 2000.000 );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ MOVE, $tag( "begincam3", ORIGIN)$, 4000 );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ PAN, $tag( "begincam3", ANGLES)$, < 0.000 0.000 0.000 >, 4000 );
wait ( 4000.000 );

affect ( "fakeplayer1", /*@AFFECT_TYPE*/ FLUSH )
{
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_MORELIGHT", /*@BOOL_TYPES*/ "true" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_WEAPON", /*@WEAPON_NAMES*/ "WP_SABER" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_SABERACTIVE", /*@BOOL_TYPES*/ "false" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_ANIM_BOTH", /*@ANIM_NAMES*/ "BOTH_TALKGESTURE2" );
set ( /*@SET_TYPES*/ "SET_ANIM_HOLDTIME_BOTH", 3000 );

task ( "playertalks" )
{
sound ( /*@CHANNELS*/ CHAN_VOICE, "sound/chars/jaden_male/09jak004.mp3" );
}

dowait ( "playertalks" );
wait ( 6000.000 );
camera ( /*@CAMERA_COMMANDS*/ DISABLE );
remove ( "self" );
}


Also,i had the weirdest thing,i havent looked deeply into it,but maybe u guys know something...
The cutscene was neverending.At the third point,it just stayed there.Perhaps because one of the scripts parameters wasnt completed(showing the cinematic model).
If somebody really ROCKS at scripting,knows everything about it and wants to help me out on this project,feel free to mail or add me on msn : spineshank3@hotmail.com

Do not ask for screens or storyline just yet,i will post those in time.

Thx in advance,-Deso

visit www.digitalcore.tk for my latest work.

lassev
11-10-2003, 05:39 AM
OK. I hardly know everything about scripting (yet Lighthouse taught me something), but this is the first thing that came into my mind: Did you use targetname or NPC_targetname for the "fakeplayer1"? If you add a targetname for any NPC, you must first spawn it by using that targetname. NPC_targetname doesn't have such restrictions. And with an affect command you use the NPC_targetname, never the ordinary targetname.

Also a word of warning to avoid future troubles: Don't try to spawn and right after that affect an NPC in the same script. I can say from experience that it's bad business.

KhArNzOrIo
11-10-2003, 07:33 AM
Basically,ive got a info_playerstart with a trigger once under it,so when the player spawns the trigger is activated,and that trigger activates the script ive noted here.

For the cinamtic playermodel,i just *placed* and NPC_player and made him cinematic,and called him (targetname) fakeplayer1.

As in jk2,i dont have NPC_kyle anymore since Jaden has so many different combinations,and i saw the NPC_plyer entety,so i figured that must be it.

Since youre the maker of the lighthouse,whih was good,would you mind adding me to your msn list?Its handier to talk there...and i can show you how it actually is.

Now,everyone,its not becuz lassev is helping you shouldnt :) i'll need a lot of help on this one.So ANY hints of any kind are welcome!

Hope hearing from you all,-Deso

lassev
11-10-2003, 08:07 AM
For the cinamtic playermodel,i just *placed* and NPC_player and made him cinematic,and called him (targetname) fakeplayer1

All right. If you gave him:

key: targetname
value: fakeplayer1

Then you need to trigger him to appear in your map. That can be done with a trigger, or with via scripting with the use command. However, as I said, it should be a separate script to spawn him, and then another script to control him.

In your situation, however, he doesn't necessarily need to be spawned (or does he?). You could just change the key to:

key: NPC_targetname
value: fakeplayer1

Then the NPC would be there right from the beginning, with no need to spawn him separately, and you could affect him with affect("fakeplayer1") command. You must keep in mind that targetname and NPC_targetname are completely different things.

We will (maybe) see about the MSN in the evening (Finnish time), as I'm now at work, and cannot (and will not) use such programs here :) . But I can make no promises considering that.

shukrallah
11-10-2003, 12:14 PM
Try just "do" instead of "dowait" Ive done that before and it seemed to work...

But then again, I think someone asked me about a script sort of like this and we couldnt get it working. I think it might be something JA changed...

KhArNzOrIo
11-10-2003, 12:16 PM
I did like lassev said,works like a charm.

Thanx Lassev,but still,I'd like you on my contact list,you never know what trouble i run into.

Thank you all for viewing and helping me with this problem.

Later.

-Deso

lassev
11-10-2003, 03:23 PM
You're welcome. Scripting is mostly trying and then trying again until you succeed. That's the only way to go. The best teacher are, however, the existing Raven scripts. By studying them and the few maps Raven deigned to give us as examples I learnt what little I had to (and some more because I like programming :) ).

Whitesaber
11-10-2003, 06:04 PM
I kept trying to make one for JO and I still couldn't get a cinematic model to do anything. But they follow the instructions to the letter when it's a spawnscript. So, I actually made a script for the camera, a spawnscript for Kyle, and a spawnscript for Tavion and they all ran at the same time. I had to perfectly time everything, camera movement, cinematic lines and gestures, but all in all it looks like a normal script.

My point? Keep trying and if you can't get it, try some other things. I know my way is hard and takes waaaaay longer, but at least it's working, right?

shukrallah
11-10-2003, 06:40 PM
Yeah, all trial and error. Hopefully they will put ICARUS II out soon, and maybe it will be a little easier for us :) at least we will hopefully have a lot more animations to use. Judging from what ive heard, JA was filled with cutscenes :) The demo had amazing cutscenes, which really put mine to shame... (mostly because the animations were sooooo good)

lassev
11-10-2003, 09:24 PM
Originally posted by lukeskywalker1
Yeah, all trial and error. Hopefully they will put ICARUS II out soon, and maybe it will be a little easier for us :) at least we will hopefully have a lot more animations to use. Judging from what ive heard, JA was filled with cutscenes :) The demo had amazing cutscenes, which really put mine to shame... (mostly because the animations were sooooo good)

You can already check the character animations with ModView. BehavEd for ICARUS II won't basically give you in that respect any news. I expect it to be a little more complicated than the previous one to contain the possible new commands and such :)

vash_a_2004
02-17-2004, 07:53 PM
How long have you been working on raxus prime?I'm gonna be throwing raxus prime into the mix of levels I'm make for my sp mod but if you are gonna be releaseing it any time soon i might just drop the planet.