PDA

View Full Version : voice chat (binding individual sayings to keys)


Jawa8578
11-09-2003, 10:22 PM
How do you bind voice commands (like the ones in seige).
I think the quake command was:

/bind <key> vsay_team <number>

But that doesnt work.

Bilbo Skywalker
11-09-2003, 11:36 PM
ive tried different things with the voicechat command, but there doesnt appear to be any other extention fo rit, looks like theres no way to bind specific messages.

unless there was a way to bind a key so that it

1 activated voicechat

2 moved to the appropriate menu

3 selected the specific message we wanted.

some way using the ';' command perhaps?:confused:

Alegis
11-18-2003, 05:19 PM
I've tried it as well, only thing i get is \voicechat which opens up the menu...

PG|Prometheus
11-18-2003, 05:28 PM
Im guessing there musts be a command for it, as every setting has its command (otherwise there'd be nothing to link the fancy menu to :P).
Indeed ';' links 2 commands. So when the command to move to the aprropriate menu and select an aprropriate message is found, it should be easily bindable. But until then...

Kurgan
11-19-2003, 07:43 AM
If you guys find out let me know, I've wondered this myself but hit a dead end as to figuring this out.. : (

Jawa8578
11-19-2003, 06:22 PM
yeh I didnt start this post, you deleted the thread starters post and edited my reply to make it look like I did.

Chuahtemoc
11-19-2003, 07:05 PM
thats hilarious... (what jawa said)
Now, pertaining to the vchat stuff-- :confused:
in sof2 the cvar strings were....

vsay_team advance

for things like "Advance!"

so I'm thinking along the lines of...

vsay_team roger

for things like "Roger that!"

... I can try to f* with the cvar attachments in the console but I'll need to do it in a server in mp... which means that'll take time, and server space, and irritating questions like "why won't you move," and, of course, the inevitable kick. I just don't have the time right now, but I can spend the weekend filing through the cvars for vchat commands. :confused: I'll check the cvar list and compare to sof2 to see if they're built along the same lines ( mean i know they're the same stylebuild but, well, they prolly changed a couple things. i.e. the cheat string in JO/JA is helpusobi "1" or "0", but in sof2 it was setrandom sv_cheats "1" or "0".)

ps. - this is probably bettter positioned in the tech forum, but whatever :P;)

Samuel Dravis
11-19-2003, 08:26 PM
You can start your own server in siege mode, then add bots via console...Let you have a lot more time to test stuff out.

Kurgan
11-19-2003, 09:29 PM
He's right. You don't have to even be online to test stuff in Siege, just spawn a bot on the other team and you're ready! And you can always just kick allbots once the match actually begins and you're in.


addbot rebel 5 blue
addbot snowtrooper 5 red

addbot rebel 5 red
addbot rodian 5 blue

addbot jedi 5 red
addbot reborn 5 blue



yeh I didnt start this post, you deleted the thread starters post and edited my reply to make it look like I did.

LoL!