PDA

View Full Version : textures


wolfruner
11-10-2003, 12:05 PM
forgive me if this has been covered before, im new to mapping.

trying to use homemade textures in ja maps.

i made a folder in textures with my map name, and imported the textures into that. opened it up in radint and they where all there used them.

compiled the map and started the game.

entered sv_pure 0 in the consol

loaded the map and the textures where missing??

so i removed sv_pure 0 and tried that .......no good

can anyone give me any advice pls

ps the textures are signs and flags.

GothiX
11-10-2003, 12:13 PM
Are your textures the power of 2 pixels? Sides may only be 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512 or 1024 pixels wide..

wolfruner
11-10-2003, 12:16 PM
yes m8 they are i was given that info by a freind cheers thats what is so puzzlling :confused:

wedge2211
11-10-2003, 12:32 PM
Try sticking the textures in a pk3 instead of just typing sv_pure 0. That may work better, and then you'll never have to mes with pure server settings again, and your textures'll be ready in the pk3 for when you finally pack your map up.

Just checking--your textures show up in Radiant, yes? Not just "Shader image missing" blocks? Also, if any of your custom textures are really shaders, you'll need to add your shader file name to shaderlist.txt.

wolfruner
11-10-2003, 12:51 PM
thank you ill try that cheers

WadeV1589
11-10-2003, 02:05 PM
If they're JPEG make sure that they are standard encoded, progressive will not load.

Try sticking the textures in a pk3 instead of just typing sv_pure 0. That may work better, and then you'll never have to mes with pure server settings again, and your textures'll be ready in the pk3 for when you finally pack your map upUnless you keep adding new textures because you're still mapping then adding new texture to the PK3 all the time gets tedious, sv_pure makes it easier.

Emon
11-10-2003, 02:07 PM
Originally posted by gothicX
Are your textures the power of 2 pixels? Sides may only be 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512 or 1024 pixels wide..

Actually, they can be bigger, but then it's a question of video card support. The ATI R300 (Radeon 9x00) supports up to 2048x2048, the nVidia NV30 (GeForce FX) supports up to 4096x4096, and I've heard as low as the NV20 (GeForce 3) supports 4096x4096... But that's unconfirmed.

We should get a bigass 4096x4096 textured map, give it to various people, and see how it acts on their machines. I'm hoping it would resize it, but that's probably doubtful. If it did, you could use some insanely high resolution skyboxes in your levels, and not require people to lower their global texture settings.

wolfruner
11-10-2003, 08:18 PM
thanks for the help ppl its good of you all cheers

GothiX
11-11-2003, 07:03 AM
Emon, sounds like a good idea. If you need any help/testers... ;)

ondrahosek
11-11-2003, 02:34 PM
Yeah, I'd like to also try to play a map with laaaarge textures... I hve a Radeon 9000 Pro.