PDA

View Full Version : Please help meeeee!


NeXaR_QroN
11-11-2003, 04:03 PM
Help!!!
I finally finished a beta version of my map, and when I was compiling it, the VIS process said "error: MAX_MAP_VISIBILITY". What exactly mean this? I'm going to crash my pc!!! why don't he said this the previous times I compiled the map? I didn't have modified the map size from the last time, only added some decoration, etc...

PLEASE HELP MEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!

WadeV1589
11-11-2003, 04:15 PM
The decoration you added, select it then hit Ctrl-D to make it detail, max_max_visibility is when your map has too many leafs/portals/nodes whatever you want to call them...all that matters is making non-hull brushes detail will cut the vis data down (which also speeds up compile).

Read the tutorial here: http://www.nibsworld.com/rtcw/tutorial_detail_and_hint_brushes_part1.shtml

And can we please try and keep topic titles more relevant than "Please help me" :p

NeXaR_QroN
11-11-2003, 04:19 PM
Sorry about the irrelevant topic title :D

By the way, how can i make them detail brushes IF THEY ARE NO BRUSHES? All that I added were misc_model_static entities (models from the game).

Anyway, I heard that when you turn a brush into detail, it becomes "inmaterial" so you can "enter" it. Is that true?

WadeV1589
11-11-2003, 05:44 PM
Whoever told you that was a detailphobe! Detailing is essential for any good map. You can't make misc_model(_static) detail as it doesn't affect vis so it's odd that adding a few of those gave you it. Nevertheless the way to remedy it is to detail your level the way that tutorial says. Vis is far more important than a lot of people realise for smooth gameplay at the maximum possible FPS.

NeXaR_QroN
11-11-2003, 06:22 PM
Many thanks. Your help is much appreciated. I will remember your help when making the readme, acknowledgements and all this stuff... so, as you now can suppose, I used no detail brushes in the whole map, and it is very big...

GothiX
11-11-2003, 06:33 PM
Heh, compile times will also be reduced, so yeah.

(Nice link, WadeVnumbers. :P)

WadeV1589
11-11-2003, 07:37 PM
What you think I needed the tutorial? :p

I've noticed you never type numers in anyones name...why is that? I know it's off topic but the topic is answered now and I need to know!

GothiX
11-12-2003, 07:36 AM
I type numbers. From time to time. But not when I don't feel like looking.. I think numbers in a name are pointless. (Yes, I know I have a Roman 10 in my name.)

WadeV1589
11-12-2003, 12:38 PM
They have a meaning in my name thank you :p I never just use random numbers, in fact bar "666" in my old AIM account I've never used any other numbers.