PDA

View Full Version : Help Patch Problem!!!!


Vasdeferon
11-12-2003, 05:21 PM
With the new patch, when you cheat in singleplayer, and you type in setforceall 3, or higher, you can not switch saber styles when you have the stanards saber. It just gets stuck on the tavion saber style from JO, does anyone know how to fix this?

-DK-Squee
11-12-2003, 08:53 PM
great....another bug in the patch....GRR!! :mad:

Kurgan
11-12-2003, 08:58 PM
The same thing happened in the Demo IIRC, and probably happens now because the 1.01 patch included all of the changes to the code that were in the demo (plus more).

: (

I guess we just have to let Raven know and hope they are allowed to release another patch to include this and the other missing stuff.

SirYawnalot
11-12-2003, 09:00 PM
Actually that bug was there before the patch.

Astrotoy7
11-13-2003, 06:32 AM
Originally posted by -DK-Squee
great....another bug in the patch....GRR!! :mad:

more like *sigh* Charlie Brown style

MTFBWYA

eniaC
11-13-2003, 07:24 AM
I had a similar problem before the patch...
when I typed <setforceall 3> I have 6 saber styles that I have to cycle through using single saber:
fast
med.
strong
Dual (w/ one saber, looks like she's holding 2, but the left one is invisible)
Desann
Tavion

I've always used <Helpusobi 1>, I think that may play a role in it.

Crow_Nest
11-13-2003, 10:21 AM
Got this problem yesterday or 2 days ago.

Either change to another map or kill youself. :)

Kurgan
11-14-2003, 05:33 AM
Actually that bug was there before the patch.

See for me in the patch when I typed "setforceall 3" I got the three saber stances plus Tavion & Desann plus about 300 yellow variants (IIRC) which were all pretty much the same (like a Reborn style stance). You had to hold the key down and it would quickly flash blue every so often (but you couldn't use it I don't think) and then it would FINALLY cycle back to the regular three (blue, yellow, red, red, yellow) then the 300 cloned stances.. ; p

The only way I found to get past this crap was either to set each saber level manually to 3 or to use the playermodel cheat to switch to somebody who had all three colored stances but no more.

In the full version of the game (1.0) setforceall 3 gave you the three stances, and typing setforceall (higher number than three) gave you the Tavion and Desann and no more. It was perfect.

Now 1.01 seems to be like the demo version, giving you a ton of crappy stances you have to cycle through for about a minute before you get back to the regular stances.

Crow_Nest
11-14-2003, 05:47 AM
This bug is driving me crazy.

So if you're fed up with it.

download JA Patch Commander. :cool:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=117491

SirYawnalot
11-14-2003, 08:32 AM
Well my style cycling has always got stuck when I switched to Tavion style I think it is- ever since the demo actually IIRC. If I use any "getforceall" command, even if it's 1 or 0, I get all 3 stances, plus Desann and Tavion, and then when I try to use a different stance, it immediately flicks back to Tav style.

As Kurgan said, the only way to get all 3 styles and only the 3 styles, with no bugs, is to switch to a model like Luke then back again. Plus 200 force, which is nice. :D

Tesla
11-14-2003, 10:04 AM
In 1.0 when i used setforceall 3 i got All 3 Normal Stances, Desanns & Tavions, The Dual Stance, and the Staff stance. :D

But in 1.1 it gets stuck on Tavions and i can't change the style unless using the playermodel command and switching back, very annoying.....:(

Crow_Nest
11-14-2003, 10:14 AM
Yeah, what is raven trying to do to us? Prevent us from using the setforceall cheat?

Prime
11-14-2003, 01:18 PM
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
Yeah, what is raven trying to do to us? Prevent us from using the setforceall cheat? Cheats are not supported by Raven. They do not test what cheats get broken and altered.

-DK-Squee
11-14-2003, 06:14 PM
i cant get the patch commander to work, whenever i click the 100.bat it say bad command or file name, i play the game it still says v1.0.10 :confused:

Prime
11-14-2003, 06:20 PM
Originally posted by -DK-Squee
i cant get the patch commander to work, whenever i click the 100.bat it say bad command or file name, i play the game it still says v1.0.10 :confused: Have you gotten the patch for Patch Commander (funny, I know)?

eniaC
11-14-2003, 06:28 PM
Originally posted by Kurgan
Now 1.01 seems to be like the demo version, giving you a ton of crappy stances you have to cycle through for about a minute before you get back to the regular stances.

very annoying, I agree.
Although I haven't tried <setforceall 3> in SP after I installed the patch, now I'm curious.
The way I got around it in the original version was to set each force power individually (ie: <setforcejump 3>) but if I remember correctly I set saber offense to 2.
I'll have to give it another go using the <playermodel luke>, but if I don't want 200 force points which model should I use?

eniaC

DarkLord60
11-14-2003, 08:46 PM
I just avoid the bug by typing in setforcejump 3, setforcesight 3, setforcepush 3, and soo on then I don't have that problem. cause when ever I would setforceall 3, after I beat a level and try to go on to the next level it wont let me cause you have to pick a forcepower but you can't cause they are all full.

camerog
11-15-2003, 12:29 AM
i can't get any cheats to work since i installed the patch. devmap does nothing. even starting a new game didn't help

HELP!!

Sam Fisher
11-15-2003, 12:39 AM
There is another thread about how do avoid all the extras stances.

Here's a link:

Clicky (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=117685)