PDA

View Full Version : JA multiplayer


Bowas5
11-13-2003, 02:50 PM
I can't play multiplayer anymore, it happend after I installed the patch. Has anyone had the same problem or does anyone know what to do.

Iblis Reborn
11-13-2003, 05:08 PM
what happens when you try?

Jawa8578
11-13-2003, 06:59 PM
Actually since I installed the patch i've had a lot of
'JKMP.exe has caused an error in JK2MP.CFG. This program will shutdown' etc. etc.

Kurgan
11-14-2003, 01:08 AM
Try deleting your old CFG files and then run the program.

You'll have to re-map all your keys, but I would think that would solve the problem.

I was also going to suggest be sure you're joining servers that are running the patch (1.011, also known as "basejka" instead of "basejk").

Bowas5
11-14-2003, 04:10 AM
Originally posted by Iblis Reborn
what happens when you try?

Well, it starts when I press that I want to play multiplayer, it shutsdown and a program comes up and say that JA multiplayer as run into a problem and have to be closed.

Gabrobot
11-14-2003, 04:36 AM
What kind of problem does it say it has? Do you have the latest video drivers for your video card?

Kurgan
11-14-2003, 05:27 AM
I assume you own the full legal retail version of JA and you're not using a bootleg, copy, or the beta right? Did you uninstall the demo version?

If not, remove ALL of those versions of the game and install the full legal retail version off the original discs first.

Perhaps you will need to uninstall the game, remove all patches, then reinstall the game in a fresh folder and then install the 1.01 patch (make sure you got the patch from a reliable source like lucasfiles.com or the official site at lucasarts.com).


Also, once you have installed the game again, run the "System Analyzer" program and run all the tests to be sure you don't have any driver or direct X problems. Run ALL the diagnostics in it and see.

Finally maybe you'll need to update your sound card or video card drivers to the latest versions if they aren't already and see if that helps.

shukrallah
11-14-2003, 11:51 AM
well, if the game worked be4, then it should work now.

Jawa8578
11-14-2003, 01:54 PM
Yes it did that for me. A problem JAmp.exe created in JAMP.cfg or somethin like that. Reinstall the game + patch and its fine.
(I also fixed a prob in kernell32 but i dunno if JA caused that)