PDA

View Full Version : The JA patch commander doesnt work


-DK-Squee
11-13-2003, 09:48 PM
http://rokbros.com/freedom/files/patchja.zip

sadly it doesnt work :(
I tried everything to get it to work, i did what it told me and it didnt work :(
If any1 knows the proper way to install it plz tell (it did get the patch for the patch commander, ironic isnt it?)
If not plz tell an alternative patch commander

GEEZus
11-13-2003, 10:00 PM
unzip all the files to your base directory...
Double click 100.bat when you want to play original version and 101.bat when you want to play new version, click yes when the prompt comes up and then start the game like you normally would.
I think people are getting confused thinking they have to click into the 100 or 101 folder and go to jamp.exe which is incorrect. Just click on whichever bat file and start your game.
btw thnx again to mutiny for making this.

Elijah
11-14-2003, 12:32 AM
Exactly what GEEZus said.

-DK-Squee
11-14-2003, 01:19 AM
do i replace the dll files when i unzip all the files?
btw: does it have support for Windows 98?
another thing, i did exactly what u said, it didnt work :(
i unziped all the files to base
double clicked the 100.bat
got lots of errors and nothing came up,
all it did was get rid of assets3.pk3 and when i clicked 101.bat, it did make assets3 come bak

Elijah
11-14-2003, 02:44 AM
You click on 100.bat, thats all you do, then run the game like normal...

-DK-Squee
11-14-2003, 05:56 PM
ya? and it said this "Bad command of file name"

Andy867
11-14-2003, 09:15 PM
Make sure that when you do extract the files, that you extract them to their proper place, preferably use Winzip and turn on the Use Folder Names to make sure you extract them right.