PDA

View Full Version : A crude fix I discovered (saber stance w/patch)


BJP3E
11-14-2003, 04:46 PM
A few people like myself have noticed that after the patch was installed, when you turn on the cheat setforceall 3 the stances get stuck after you adavance through a couple of them.

well I by chance came up with a crude fix for the probelm. It works for me.

what I did was aside from the L button was make a second quick key available for changing the stances. I used the 3rd mouse button(wheel). What happened is that if I press both the L and second quick key together it would change the stance from the stuck point after a couple tries. It does this for me.

So if anyone is still looking for a fix for this probelm thats what I came up with.

I have no doubt there is a better way, but I don't know it.

Sam Fisher
11-14-2003, 11:43 PM
Intresting fix, thanks :)

Crow_Nest
11-15-2003, 02:19 AM
Thx.

This darn bug is driving me crazy.

Astrotoy7
11-15-2003, 02:51 AM
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
Thx.

This darn bug is driving me crazy.

use your rage for good, not evil, dynamic crow :p

yeah, the patch is hit or miss, but thats how patches will always be...

MTFBWYA

BJP3E
11-16-2003, 11:39 PM
I take it works for you to then ?

Crow_Nest
11-17-2003, 04:48 AM
Doesnt work for me. :confused:

Kurgan
11-17-2003, 04:51 AM
Easier fix:

Use the playermodel cheat to switch to a character that has all three saber stances, then switch back to yourself.

You may need to give yourself back your sound file (snd "jaden_fmle" or snd "jaden_male") afterward and fix your blade color/hilt of course.

Jaden_Korr
02-24-2010, 03:38 PM
Bump! Sorry for necroposting, but I have this same problem...has there been an official fix for this or what? I know I shouldn't say this, but when I couldn't get the real version to install on my computer, I did something we don't talk about here...[snipped by bill]. It worked on there--so there IS a fix out there somewhere...but if possible, I would like to use the real version, support LucasArts and all that...

katanamaru
02-25-2010, 01:08 PM
Here is a bind I use to get around that bug:
bind [ "setsaberstyle medium; addsaberstyle fast; addsaberstyle strong"
bind ] "setsaberstyle medium; addsaberstyle tavion; addsaberstyle desann"

setsaberstyle will remove all existing styles and give only that one.
addsaberstyle will add a saber style to your already available styles.

The saber styles will always arrange themselves in the following order:
Tavion, Fast, Medium, Strong, Dessan, staff/dual
Note: you can't put both dual and staff together.
So the bind: bind U "setsaberstyle staff; addsaberstyle dual" will never work.

Now with the push of a button I can set which styles to use.

katanamaru
02-25-2010, 01:22 PM
Here is a bind I use to solve that problem:
bind [ "setsaberstyle medium; addsaberstyle fast; addsaberstyle strong"
bind ] "setsaberstyle medium; addsaberstyle tavion; addsaberstyle desann"

setsaberstyle will remove all the existing styles you are currently using and give only one.
addsaberstyle will add additional styles to the ones you already have.
Note: you cannot have both the dual style and staff style at the same time this way.
The saber styles will always arrange themselves in the following order:
Tavion, Fast, Medium, Strong, Desann, staff/dual

You can also add these commands to a saber bind:
bind F8 "saber quinlan; sabercolor 1 red; setsaberstyle medium; addsaberstyle fast; addsaberstyle strong"
bind F9 "saber quinlan; sabercolor 1 red; setsaberstyle medium; addsaberstyle tavion; addsaberstyle desann"