PDA

View Full Version : Server Trouble! For JKII


Achilles87
11-16-2003, 12:33 AM
Ok, heres the deal, I load up my mod, I set it to an Internet Dedicated Server, I exec all my .cfgs, everything looks good, for me, my server shows up in the internet list, but a friend of mine types in the IP and the same port number, he can't find it! Please tell me what is wrong!

Amidala from Chop Shop
11-17-2003, 01:55 AM
1. Make sure you are giving him the right IP, not one that starts with 192.168.x.x. Go to http://www.whatismyip.com/ to discover your real IP address.

2. If you have a firewall\router, ports must be opened (also don't use a software firewall like ZoneAlarm). Read this:
http://support.lucasarts.com/trg/tgd.asp?id=2381&g=120&s=8

Achilles87
11-17-2003, 03:09 PM
YAY! Thnk you sooo much Amidala! I'll be sure to come to you if I ever have any server trouble! You are so awesome! :D Thanks again

Achilles87
11-17-2003, 05:59 PM
Just a quick question Amidala, but.. when you say don't use a firewall program as in Zonealarm, do you mean shut it down cempletely, or shut down ZoneAlarms Firewall?

Amidala from Chop Shop
11-18-2003, 05:05 AM
Well, you can configure ZoneAlarm to "trust" your game server program, don't remember how, read the documentation, but if you aren't running the server 24/7 I think it's easier to just shut it off or disable it while your server is running. If you are using ZoneAlarm, it logs if there was an attempt to hack your system. Check the logs (again read ZA documentation to learn how). If there haven't been any attempts, you are probably safe to temporarily shut it down. If you want ultra-security and don't want to disable it, you will have to tell ZoneAlarm that the gameserver can be trusted to access the Internet.

Achilles87
11-19-2003, 10:43 PM
Well this just stinks :P. I try to shut down all my firewalls to see if that works, still nothing shows up for my friends... I open the ports, for both my firewalls, still nothing. I try the net_ip command, nothing, and the net_port number, nothing. I am even sending two masters heartbeats. (masterjk2.ravensoft.com, and master0.gamespye.com)
It's just really weird :( :(, and frustrating. Any more ideas would be great.

Amidala from Chop Shop
11-20-2003, 06:37 AM
There are many possibilities, it's hard to figure out with limited information. First, your server should be showing up for you in the Local list (since it is local to you), not the Internet list. If your server is running but people can't see it or connect, it is most likely a port or firewall issue. Make one of your sv_masters (like seta sv_master4) master.qtracker.com. Have your friends download Qtracker from www.qtracker.com (it's free). Give your server a distinctive name, no colors or fancy symbols, then have your friends search for it by name or IP. The port might be changed by your router.