PDA

View Full Version : Settings


Mingzhi_86
11-16-2003, 08:39 AM
Does anyone have this problem? Everytime you start jedi academy, the game settings will be reset back to factory settings. Is this a bug?

StormHammer
11-16-2003, 10:20 AM
I haven't experienced this problem. I made all the settings to my preferences, and those settings have been retained every time I've played, including after installing the patch.

So I think the problem could be specific to your system, for some reason. Have you tried reinstalling the game? Does someone else access the game on your PC?

Jawa8578
11-16-2003, 12:54 PM
If you play a mod and edit the cfg file, it creates a separate cfg for that mod, so when you revert back to baseja, you'll use a different cfg.
Edit the base cfg file and when you join a modded server, it'll copy the base cfg and you'll have exactly the same settings for the modded server.