PDA

View Full Version : In-game server browser still no good (?)


StormHammer
11-16-2003, 10:10 AM
Okay, I've tried it on a few occasions now, and while the refresh problem seems to have been fixed...the actual number of servers showing is still nowhere near the number really available.

I just counted 44 servers online for all game types (using the new 1.01 patch)...and then I went into ASE and it listed 394. That's about 11% of the servers that are available. I'm in the UK, so I don't know if that has anything to do with it - whether it's just showing servers within my region, I don't know. A lot of them do seem to be UK-centric servers.

Now, obviously, that might be okay if you just want to stick to servers in your region...but it's not much good otherwise. I'd prefer a full listing.

So I'm certainly going to continue using All Seeing Eye to find servers I want to play on.

Anyway, I thought other gamers out there ought to be apprised of the situation. Don't just rely on the in-game server browser, because you won't see all available servers.

Happy gaming. ;)

Emon
11-16-2003, 03:08 PM
That's odd, I just got 298 servers. It's not as much as ASE, but the stock server browsers for any game hardly ever gets the same amount of servers, usually because they drop the slowest ones.

Sam Fisher
11-16-2003, 06:15 PM
I am getting more than usual servers in the in-game browser. Now it shows more than just full or locked servers.

Also, I'm getting about 435 JA servers with ASE. Minus all the locked ones.

FK | unnamed
11-16-2003, 07:46 PM
this may not do anything for you (chances are it won't) but it won't hurt to try.

I played a lot of Quake 3 Urban Terror for a while and for some reason, the in-game browser had the same problem.

http://forums.urbanterror.net/default.asp?action=getTopic&discussionID=27&topicID=9910

That thread shows an easy way to fix it.

Granted that cvar may not even be in the JA build, but like I said, can't hurt to check.

AxVegetA
11-16-2003, 11:27 PM
Yes, the in game browser doesnt show some servers, like Jk3 files sevrer among others.

cheeto101
11-17-2003, 12:32 AM
hmm mine works fine, but i cant find enough power duel servers that arnt full. I find duels no prob, and ffas nooo prob. But man, cant find a decent powerduel, siiighhh

Kurgan
11-17-2003, 04:54 AM
I'm not accusing you guys of lying or anything, but you ARE only counting the servers listed as basejka right?

Just curious.

Shame though, that we can't count on the in-game browser...
; p

StormHammer
11-17-2003, 05:56 AM
Hmm...curious. Now the in-game browser is listing about 290 servers. ASE is listing about 380. That's a dramatic improvement. BTW...these are all 1.01 games - I'm not including version 1.0 servers in these figures. I wonder why it got stuck on only 44 the last time? Maybe there was a log-jam in the pipeline somewhere. :confused:

Thanks for the responses anyway, guys.

And thanks for the link, unnamed. I tried that command, but it didn't seem to make any difference. It might be worthwhile others trying it, though. Here's the cvar from that link...

/seta ui_ingameMaster 0

Just plain odd.

Master William
11-17-2003, 11:39 AM
I find alot of servers... Maybe you have some problem... I don't even use ASE anymore.

mark_ahlers
11-17-2003, 04:14 PM
My server is patched and was working fine. Now it seems that it will show up on the ingame browser for then drop off, then reappear. I have talked to ppl that connect to my server and it seems fine through ASE. I have a couple of friends keep an eye out through their ingame browsers however they confirm that it appears then drops off then reappears. I wonder if there is a maximum amount the the ingame browser can list. I also noticed that ping times seem to be a little off. I see a server in Texas (I am in Maryland) and it has a ping time of 1ms in the ingame browser. When I ping the server normally, ping time are about 90ms.

Kurgan
11-17-2003, 10:07 PM
I haven't checked the in-game browser lately to see if my server is really showing up, but I do know that I've had a lot more people visiting and showing up consistently (and not just the same people... indicating they'd be joining off the IP on the forums).

I'm pretty sure my server is being listed, and that's great. One of these days I need to check the list and see how many it actually shows...

Blitzkrieg_vs
11-17-2003, 11:04 PM
I had that too but I figured out how to do it:

Click the update list (or get new list, whatever) several times (like 6 times) and it'll give a lot more results.

Kurgan
11-18-2003, 02:41 PM
The in-game browser (at least mine) won't show servers with pings higher than 600 ms.

I counted 305 servers (in game browser so these are only 1.01) at 5:56am today (Nov 18th).

Safe to say it's working now Thanks Raven!

Dracofyre
11-18-2003, 06:20 PM
It may work, but I'm only getting 12 servers. ASE is a piece of crap and I'm getting nothing but servers with 400+ pings. /me cries
I really want to play JKA online, but it's just not looking good here.

Amidala from Chop Shop
11-18-2003, 06:41 PM
Originally posted by Dracofyre
It may work, but I'm only getting 12 servers. ASE is a piece of crap and I'm getting nothing but servers with 400+ pings. /me cries
I really want to play JKA online, but it's just not looking good here.

Something is wrong, unless you live in Antarctica and are using 2 cans and string for a connection. Check your data rate (/rate in the console). It should be 4000 for dialup and 25000 for broadband. Even with dialup there should be a server in your region (wherever that is) with a decent ping. Sometimes I have seen players with their data rate set at 3000 or even 1000. I told them to increase their data rate (/set rate 4000 or 25000 as appropriate) and their pings dropped.

Dracofyre
11-18-2003, 06:56 PM
Sorry, I meant with ASE I get horrendous pings.
What's wierd though is that if I set the priority for JKA to low, my ping drops to around 150 (which is very playable), my FPS drop to 18(no matter what graphics settings I use), my WSAEDDRNOTAVAIL message goes away, and I stop getting connection interupted messages.
/me bangs his head on the wall
I DON'T GET IT!!!!

Naib
11-18-2003, 07:07 PM
Are you using an internal dial-up modem?

99% of them use the CPU to do most of the work. Try lowering your graphcs settings, and locking your frame rate a bit lower. If I remember rightly the command would be something like

/com_maxfps 50

Try messing around with dif values, and see if it helps

Dracofyre
11-18-2003, 08:36 PM
I've got DSL, so it's not a modem that's messing me up. I'll try messing with the FPS cap and see if that helps.

JDKnite188
11-18-2003, 09:11 PM
Stick with ASE and forget that hunk o' trash (the ingame browser) !!!

Dracofyre
11-18-2003, 09:23 PM
ASE is a hunk o' trash. Every server it pulls up has pings over 500 or is just registering as having a ping of 9999. I've tweaked with it every way I can think of, and read through the forums/FAQs.
QTracker is fortunately still around and works way better than ASE (it may be slower but it's free and 100% reliable).

AxVegetA
11-19-2003, 12:57 AM
Is the in game browser showing servers from 1.0? if not in game browser has way mor servers than ASE.

Emon
11-19-2003, 02:30 AM
Originally posted by Dracofyre
ASE is a hunk o' trash. Every server it pulls up has pings over 500 or is just registering as having a ping of 9999.

...Do you people ever stop to think the problem might be on your end? Software doesn't usually get an extremely huge user base consisting of thousands of thousands by being a "hunk o' trash".

Dracofyre
11-19-2003, 04:37 AM
Retort: Look at Counter-strike. That game is a flaming piece of trash, and yet look at all the wierdos who play it.

FK | unnamed
11-19-2003, 05:48 AM
uh huh....

Kurgan
11-19-2003, 06:00 AM
...Do you people ever stop to think the problem might be on your end? Software doesn't usually get an extremely huge user base consisting of thousands of thousands by being a "hunk o' trash".

Well I'd tend to disagree there, just look at AOL, good marketing makes it "#1" and yet it leaves much to be desired. Ditto for a lot of things that Micro$oft has churned out over the years.

Sure they're doing something right, but that doesn't necessarily mean their software is actually good. ; )


As to ASE, I don't have a problem with it, it's quite nice. Like Qtracker, it has its pros and cons. But its nice to be able to check through the game servers without having to fire up JA and tediously scan through the (limited in options) in-game server browser.

MMP
11-19-2003, 06:52 AM
I get a ton of servers, and that's even filtering out anything less than cable, so I'm not sure why people would be having problems. Works just fine for me.:p

Butt_Whisper
11-20-2003, 11:27 PM
I am gettig the same amount of games as I did before the patch. It lists many servers, but no where near 200 for me. It usually averages between 20-60. I am not sure as to why though
BTW, I have cable

Emon
11-21-2003, 12:20 AM
Kurgan, I said usually. I can't understand why people always miss key words like that.

Blitzkrieg_vs
11-21-2003, 03:27 AM
The *clicking refresh list several more times* thing works for me. Does not not work for anyone else?

Kurgan
11-22-2003, 04:35 AM
Kurgan, I said usually. I can't understand why people always miss key words like that.

We don't always miss key words like that, just usually.
; )

Imperial_thug
11-22-2003, 01:37 PM
I wish the in-game browser had better filter options. So that I could filter out all of the saber-only or force-disabled servers.