PDA

View Full Version : Change Difficulty Mid-Game?


Senlathiel
11-18-2003, 02:52 AM
Is there a way, perhaps in the console, to change the difficulty setting of the game (ie. jedi knight to jedi master) without starting over?

Crow_Nest
11-18-2003, 05:59 AM
Its

sp_skill [1-4] i think.

Kurgan
11-18-2003, 09:34 AM
The default is zero, so I'm (guessing) it's like this:

0 Padawan (easy)
1 Jedi (normal)
2 Jedi Knight (hard)
3 Jedi Master (very hard)

Higher than that and I don't know if it will really do anything...

Senlathiel
11-18-2003, 01:01 PM
Thanks guys, I'll have to try it out when I get home. :)

Prime
11-18-2003, 02:30 PM
Originally posted by Kurgan
Higher than that and I don't know if it will really do anything... IIRC, higher just defaults to Jedi Master level.