PDA

View Full Version : (Spoilerish) 'First' Hoth Mission - Non Storyline


Zertz
11-20-2003, 05:58 PM
?? A bunch of people are talking about Hoth on T1 before you go their for the storyline mission, which is named hoth2 seemingly. so whats up? :confused:

Sam Fisher
11-20-2003, 07:56 PM
What? I ahve no idea what they are talking about...

Chuahtemoc
11-20-2003, 11:10 PM
what did you say zertz? lol reexplain plz and we will figure out what is going on

BJP3E
11-21-2003, 03:20 AM
I think he is meaning to say why is the Hoth Mission in T1 called Hoth2 and not Hoth1 ???

maybe I think

idontlikegeorge
11-21-2003, 03:28 AM
I think, he means he's heard people mention a tier 1 mission set on Hoth, before going there for the "storyline" mission (hoth2). I don't know what they are talking about.

As far as the "first" Hoth mission's map being called hoth2, I don't see the big thing... they could have implanted the arrival cutscene or something in hoth1 (like how the "map" yavin1 is nothing but the opening cutscenes), but decided it wasn't needed, and took it out.

Astrotoy7
11-21-2003, 04:55 AM
That cant be right, As far as the storyline goes the hoth levels all follow on from each other, unlike the tatooine ones for example

various maps and mods can interfere with savegame files, , or it could be some other type of bug.....

MTFBWYA

idontlikegeorge
11-21-2003, 07:36 AM
Originally posted by idontlikegeorge
I think, he means he's heard people mention a tier 1 mission set on Hoth, before going there for the "storyline" mission (hoth2). I don't know what they are talking about.

As far as the "first" Hoth mission's map being called hoth2, I don't see the big thing... they could have implanted the arrival cutscene or something in hoth1 (like how the "map" yavin1 is nothing but the opening cutscenes), but decided it wasn't needed, and took it out.


The first Hoth mission, the filename is called hoth2. Yeah, that's how it is. I don't know from where any idea of a tier-based level set on Hoth came from, which is what I assume has the topic starter so confused (and his post confusing).

There is no bug here. Move along, I explained it already.

And to clear everything up, there are no tier-based missions set on Hoth. The first time you visit Hoth, it's part of the "linear" storyline missions (incidentally, the two Hoth missions are hoth2 and hoth3).

Astrotoy7
11-22-2003, 08:44 AM
Originally posted by idontlikegeorge
There is no bug here. Move along, I explained it already.

And to clear everything up, there are no tier-based missions set on Hoth. The first time you visit Hoth, it's part of the "linear" storyline missions (incidentally, the two Hoth missions are hoth2 and hoth3).

exactly !

love those hoth levels though, they are damn cool !

MTFBWYA