PDA

View Full Version : how do i get a console?


PureEvil
11-23-2003, 05:52 PM
how do i get a console:confused:
ive looked thru the forum and asked people and no one tells me :(

SpaceButler13
11-23-2003, 06:01 PM
shift and the little button right before the 1, ` and ~. on a related note, does anyone know if you can rebind it???

MasterSidious
11-24-2003, 09:47 PM
Yep. You can type or change the "jk2mpconfig.cfg" file:
1. find this"
bind ` "toggleconsole"
bind ~ "toggleconsole"
2. then change the ` ~ to whatever you want

You can also type in the console (lol)
\bind [key you want] "toggleconsole"
\bind [captial or other key where you use a shift] "toggleconsole"

I know you can do this in jk2 but I don't know about JA simply because I don't have it yet
;)

Celladur
11-25-2003, 08:35 PM
That whole [Shift] + ~ thing isn't nescessarily true though, I wasa annoyed with that for a long time.

I you have a keyboard from the UK then you press [shift]+ to get the console up.

Chuahtemoc
11-25-2003, 10:29 PM
i think in JA you can even set it in the options menu so that allows for more customization. :band: