PDA

View Full Version : rcon password set help


slingroland
11-29-2003, 10:43 PM
is it possible to change the rcon password (not the password to gain access to the server) in the console? if so, does anyone know the proper code for it? thanks

Sam Fisher
11-29-2003, 11:51 PM
As far as I know, only the admin can change it.

slingroland
11-30-2003, 12:54 AM
well, i am an admin... but do i have to be the one actually in control of the server?

Amidala from Chop Shop
11-30-2003, 05:42 AM
You need to know the current rcon password or have direct access to the server's console to change the rcon password. If it's the former:

/rcon set rconpassword "newpassword"

if it's the latter it's just:

/set rconpassword "newpassword"

In both cases "newpassword" is the new password that you want to use.