PDA

View Full Version : escaping the Jedi Console (spawning bots with spaces in names)


g-spot
12-02-2003, 10:50 AM
hi, just wondering how to escape characters in Quake3 engine games (specifically Jedi Knight Jedi Academy):

Example:

"rcon addbot botname 5 red" is fine if the botname is one word... like "rcon addbot Jedi 5 red"

addbot command is:
addbot <botname> <skill> <team>

this works if you are the server, e.g.:
addbot "Luke Skywalker" 5 red

BUT if you are a remote admin using rcon, the problem of escaping the " (quote character) comes in!!!
:confused:

so rcon addbot "Luke Skywalker" 5 red

doesn't work...

i've tried
rcon addbot \"Luke Skywalker\" 5 red

and
rcon "addbot \"Luke Skywalker\" 5 red"

but it doesn't work!!!
:confused:

always says Luke bot is not defined, so it thinks "Skywalker" is the skill not part of the name...
:(

help

-g

Kurgan
12-02-2003, 02:45 PM
I use a modified bot list pk3, that puts underscores in their names.

I just assumed you did it like this:


addbot "Luke Skywalker" 5 blue


Perhaps try ' instead of " ?

Dunno, because the above should work. ; p

The KONG
06-21-2004, 09:21 PM
Anyone fould away around this?

Same prob, can't get it to work.

I"ve tried ' and " and having no luck.

Anyone?

TK-8252
06-21-2004, 09:42 PM
Originally posted by Kurgan
I use a modified bot list pk3, that puts underscores in their names.

That's the only way to fix this.

Ace-_Ventura
06-22-2004, 08:44 AM
well you can add bots with the menu(press escape).
in the console normally the bots can be spawned by their name. don't try to spawn with the name luke skywalker. try it with luke, it worked for me.

TK-8252
06-22-2004, 12:06 PM
Originally posted by Ace-_Ventura
well you can add bots with the menu(press escape).
in the console normally the bots can be spawned by their name. don't try to spawn with the name luke skywalker. try it with luke, it worked for me.

You can only add bots with the menu if you're the server host. If you're not the server host, it's grayed out.

If you type "addbot luke" it just says bot not found. :confused: