PDA

View Full Version : help with dedacated server


jubei yagyu
12-04-2003, 12:01 AM
ok...im just tryin to see if i can get it up but i can never see it in any of the server lists..i have looked on gamespy the all seeing eye and the one in game...i have no router

this is what the cfg file looks like

is there something wrong with this ? please help

// Server Config
seta sv_hostname "lalala"
//seta g_motd "pepsi is good"
//rconpassword "donno"

// gametypes
// 0 = FFA
// 3 = DUEL one on one tournament
// 4 = POWER DUEL
// 6 = TEAM DEATHMATCH
// 7 = SIEGE
// 8 = CTF
set g_gametype 0

seta sv_maxclients 8
seta g_inactivity 0
sv_maxRate 10000
set g_allowvote 1
set timelimit 999
set capturelimit 999
set g_autoMapCycle 1

seta sv_master1 "masterjk3.ravensoft.com"
seta sv_master2 "master.qtracker.com"
seta sv_master3 "63.146.124.53"
seta sv_master4 "204.97.248.90"
seta sv_master5 "clanservers.net"
seta sv_master6 "master0.gamespy.com"

map mp/ffa1

Celladur
12-04-2003, 08:44 PM
I don't know much about Servers but that looks fine to me.

Andy867
12-21-2003, 05:47 AM
Originally posted by Celladur
I don't know much about Servers but that looks fine to me.

Well, I see a big problem already. Depending upon your connection to the net (CABLE, DSL, ISDN, etc) that sv_maxrate is going to kill some of your users that are like dialup. Dial-up users maxrate is only 4,000 so they will be constantly pinging out, same with some ISDN users. Amidala from the Chop Shop knows the formula for setting the maxrate, course I just set mine to like 2,000 and it works great for all users.

And if you want an unlimited time limit, just set it to:
seta timelimit "0"

and you know you having voting enable, which will allow them to switch maps themselves, etc.