PDA

View Full Version : JA Lagg problems


pete130183
12-05-2003, 11:30 PM
hi,

I am getting a bit annoyed at palying JA online, i have a meg line, but unfortuantly im behind a stupid router (the line is split between me and my flatmate). With other games i have just been able to open different ports on the router to allow the game to run smoothly and with a very low ping rating, but i am unable to find wich port to open for JA anywhere on the net.
Is there anyone who can help me with this?

Sam Fisher
12-06-2003, 01:50 AM
Well, JA seems to just have a lag problem, regardless. Some of the time. I guess you'll just have to live with it for now. :|

shukrallah
12-06-2003, 02:20 AM
well, as long as its under 200 your ok. Anyways, JA and JK2 take up a huge ammount of bandwidth.... i think its because of the eye candy involved in saber fighting.

pete130183
12-06-2003, 02:02 PM
Thanks fellers, i guess ill have to put up with it for now. Im still getting around 350 as my ping rating so its not that good but still playable. If any one has any sugestions on how to lower it i would be greatful.

Celladur
12-06-2003, 02:10 PM
Try typing

/Snaps 30

Into the console, it always reduces the lag for me.

Amidala from Chop Shop
12-06-2003, 02:22 PM
Try opening ports 29060 through 29062, and 29070 through 29081 (inclusive). I believe the Technical Reference Guide at the LucasArts website has incorrect information, because the ports it lists for Jedi Academy are the same ones they list for Jedi Outcast, even though the default port is 29070 for Jedi Academy, and 28070 for Jedi Outcast.

Kurgan
12-06-2003, 04:12 PM
On mine I had to open ports 29060-29099 (TCP & UDP) so I could host & join.

So if you still have trouble, try that.

Bilbo Skywalker
12-06-2003, 11:23 PM
Originally posted by pete130183
hi,

I am getting a bit annoyed at palying JA online, i have a meg line, but unfortuantly im behind a stupid router (the line is split between me and my flatmate). With other games i have just been able to open different ports on the router to allow the game to run smoothly and with a very low ping rating, but i am unable to find wich port to open for JA anywhere on the net.
Is there anyone who can help me with this?

like the other dude said set your /snaps to 30

"/snaps 30"

in the console.

also turn off any other programs you may be running to save bandwidth (ie mIRC, yahoo, msn, kazaa) as these may cause lag.

also consider looking at you rgraphics / fps, mixing bad fps with lag makes it even worse, so consider lowering your graphics etc to help it run abit smoother.

lllKyNeSlll
12-07-2003, 12:28 AM
Btw, do you think snaps 40 or greater would be detrimental?

Try cl_maxpackets 20 or lower instead of the default 30, I have no idea what this does but I read it off http://www.team-image.net/files/configguide.html by dsbr-react.

Sam Fisher
12-07-2003, 01:56 AM
Would com_maxFPS do anything?

Amidala from Chop Shop
12-07-2003, 04:12 AM
Before changing obscure settings, check the most obvious one: your data rate. Type
/rate
in the console. If you have broadband, it should be 25000. If it isn't, type
/set rate 25000
in the console. If you had rate <4000, your ping should drop.

Unless you live in Mongolia, you should be able to find a server in your region with a ping less than 100.

If your rate wasn't 25000, come back here and tell us what it was, and what your new ping is after you changed rate.

shukrallah
12-07-2003, 05:13 PM
Originally posted by Sam Fisher
Would com_maxFPS do anything?

it might, thats just the maximum your FPS can go... for example if com_maxFPS is 50, your FPS cant go over 50... so if its set low like that, then you should make it higher, and it will decrease your ping... although i doubt its that low. it was an example..