PDA

View Full Version : .XSI Plugin that works in Max 6


Marker0077
12-10-2003, 09:18 AM
I have Max 6 folks, I'm tryin to get 5 but for the time being I have Max 6 & I can't do a thing because the .XSI plugin that comes in the JK2 SDK only works in Max 4 & 5 but not in 6 - how ridiculous is that?

Anyways, would appreciate any assistance, news update, a link to where I can do to find out, etc; etc.

Psyk0Sith
12-10-2003, 04:11 PM
This is an updated version from softimage (this aint the one from raven so hopefully it'll work with 6):

http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/tools/XSI_import.zip

Just give it a shot, if it doesnt work im afraid i cant do more for now :(.

Marker0077
12-10-2003, 08:35 PM
I'll try it but it's for max 5 so i doubt it will work. We'll see. Thanks either way.

Mercenary
12-11-2003, 08:55 PM
They definitely made some changes, I just installed a 30 trial of 3ds max 6 and it doesn't like the md3 exporter. You may have to wait a while until this version is fully supported.

tarafudge
12-15-2003, 02:05 AM
I need this thing too, whats the deal, cant someone compile a new version?

BoBo_Fett
12-15-2003, 04:18 PM
Take a look here:
http://jedidreams.codealliance.ca/

You'll find my max 6 JO plug-in collection it includes: XSI export, MD3 export, and GLM import.
http://jedidreams.codealliance.ca/downloads/jo/util/max6_plugins.zip

tarafudge
12-18-2003, 12:04 PM
Alright thanks for the help, but theres a problem with the XSI exporter.

DLL <C:\3dsmax6\plugins\dotXSIExport_6.dle> failed to initialize.
Error code: 126 - The specified module could not be found.

I put all the files in zip into the plugins directory, what is wrong with it?

BoBo_Fett
12-18-2003, 02:34 PM
Try putting xsiftk.dll in the same folder that 3dsmax.exe is in. If that doesn't work try putting it in your system32 folder.