PDA

View Full Version : Making MP sabers in SP


Arniefett
12-10-2003, 08:07 PM
Hi, I was told at PCGamemods to post about this here. I followed the guide about making MP sabers into SP ones, but I just couldn't get it working. I done it exactly how it said, so could you please post a "Guide to making MP sabers into SP ones for morons"? Thanks...

razorace
12-10-2003, 08:19 PM
What happens when you try to run the game with your altered files?

Arniefett
12-10-2003, 08:28 PM
Well, when I run it, I go to new game, and flick through all the single saber hilts, but my new one's not there... and it can't have been conflicting with the Luke, Reborn and Desann sabers because I wasn't reunning OJP at the time.

razorace
12-10-2003, 09:20 PM
So did you base your files on the OJP files or the vanilla JKA files?

Arniefett
12-10-2003, 09:30 PM
I really have no idea, I just followed what the intructions said.

P.S. Sorry if I'm being a jerk, great mod/patchy thing. Thanks so much for devoting your time to it.

razorace
12-10-2003, 09:43 PM
Well, please find out.

Also, are you sure that your pk3 has the correct file structure?

Marker0077
12-11-2003, 12:16 AM
I would think if it works in MP it would work in SP. I haven't done any testing with this but I'd be more than happy to. Can you give me a link as to where we can find these hilts you are trying to make accessable in SP?

razorace
12-11-2003, 01:09 AM
Well, remember that the SP menu system for the sabers is totally different. The point of the tutorial is to get them into the SP menus.

Marker0077
12-11-2003, 01:15 AM
Either way, if you add a new hilt, it should be for MP & SP.

razorace
12-11-2003, 01:49 AM
We can't change the SP menu system to do that without the SP UI code. Sorry.

keshire
12-11-2003, 04:48 AM
Yep at the moment Single player doesn't pull any outside .sab's like multi does. So you have to "inject" them yourself.

Once in the menu and a name in the strings.

Marker0077
12-11-2003, 05:09 AM
Honestly, between this & the needing to change the .menu files with new CPC models, it makes me wonder how people so smart could be so stupid. Ridiculous.

Anyways, perhaps I'll add SP support for CM. We'll see.

keshire
12-11-2003, 05:22 AM
Now I don't know about CPC models. I'm sure the code could be altered for MP, to have the names stored in the playerchoice file. But again you'd need the Single player source to modify it for single player.

Why they didn't do it that way is beyond me though. Guess they didn't think of it.

ie HindSight is 20/20

Arniefett
12-11-2003, 09:14 PM
OK, I'm sorry, but I can't work out what I was basing my files on. I just don't know. I followed the guide exactly... but it doesn't work... I know, I'm being thick, but I'm useless at this kind of thing. Anyway,these (http://pcgamemods.com/2303) were what I was trying to make into SP...:(

razorace
12-11-2003, 09:39 PM
Ok, try posting the changed sections of the menu files.

Arniefett
12-12-2003, 07:48 PM
How do I do that?

razorace
12-12-2003, 08:36 PM
Just cut and paste.