PDA

View Full Version : Can my system run ACADEMY


Plowon
12-15-2003, 08:19 PM
Guys I loved jedi outcast and I just recenlty learned of Jedi Academy. my system would play jedi outcast but I am not for sure if it can handle Academy. (I am not very computer smart at all, so I don't know what anything means.)
heres what you have to have for academy
OS: Win98/Win98SE/WinME/Win2000/WinXP

100% Directx 9.0a compatible computer is required.

CPU: Pentium III or Athlon Class 450Mhz or faster

Memory: 128Mb RAM required, 256Mb recommended

Graphics: 32Mb OpenGL 1.4 compatible PCI or AGP 3D Accelerator card

Sound: 16-bit Directx 9.0a compatible sound card

If your system does not meet these specifications, you may experience difficulties running the game.

This is my system
191.0 MB of RAM
Windows ME
File system 32-bit
Virtual memory 32-bit
PC cards No PC card sockets are installed
INTEL CELERON processor

I don't really now what All this means or if it means anything, but My computer would play OUTCAST.

I don't want to wait till I get a Xbox to play this game. IT looks to SWEET. IF you guys need any more info, just tell me and tell me how to find it . Thanks

Sorry I am a Dumy when it comes to COMPUTERS

Plowon
12-15-2003, 08:55 PM
Someone needs to let me know, I am wanting to go buy it tonight at Wal-mart ( I think its like 39.99, does anyone know the cost of it)
For some reason it doesn't work I hope I can take it back.

Plowon
12-15-2003, 09:09 PM
HERES THE SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS FOR OUTCAST

Operating System: Windows 95 OSR2/98/ME/2000/XP
Computer: 100% DirectX compatible computer required.
CPU: Pentium II or Athlon class 350 MHz or faster CPU required.
Memory: 64MB required. 128 MB RAM required for Windows 2000 and XP.
Graphics Card:16 MB OpenGL compatible PCI or AGP 3D Hardware Accelerator required.
Sound Card: 16-bit DirectX 8.x compatible sound card required.
CD-ROM: Quad Speed IDE or SCSI CD-ROM drive required.
Input Device: Keyboard or mouse required. Joystick supported.
DirectX: Microsoft DirectX 8.0a

g//plaZma
12-15-2003, 09:16 PM
You probably can't run it, and if you can it will run poorly.

_PerfectAgent_
12-15-2003, 09:17 PM
I believe you can, but you have to tell us two very important parts, the MHz (or GHz) of the processor and the video memory of the graphics card. Those are very, very important to tell us about.

g//plaZma
12-15-2003, 09:20 PM
If you need to find out all of your system specs, go to Start>Run>type in "dxdiag" (without the quotes)

You can find your CPU speed and your video card there. I'm still doubting you'd be able to run it however.

Plowon
12-15-2003, 09:21 PM
Can you give me some advice on Exactly where to find that info on my computer. What do I need to open to get to it. Thanks
Like I said before I played Outcast Fine and I knowthey are about the same game. I SURE hope I can play it on my comp.

_PerfectAgent_
12-15-2003, 09:24 PM
To get the CPU speed, just right mouse button click My Computer and look at the last "paragraph." It'll tell you your CPU speed. If in doubt though, download the Jedi Academy demo and see if you can play it.

Plowon
12-15-2003, 09:25 PM
Proccesor Intell Pentium III 700 MHZ
Memory 190 MB RAM
DirectX version DirectX7.1

Plowon
12-15-2003, 09:28 PM
I can't find my CPU speed, ( may be over looking it) Also I am right clicking on my computer and I see nothing that says Paragraph. I have 56K I really don't think I could Download the DEMO or I would, lol Thanks guys.

_PerfectAgent_
12-15-2003, 09:30 PM
The CPU speed (the 700 MHz) is fine as well as the RAM. However, for the video memory....

:deathii: Click start and click run.
:deathii: Type dxdiag and press enter.
:deathii: Once there, click the display tab.
:deathii: Look in the box for Approx. Total Memory.

That'll tell you your video memory.

Plowon
12-15-2003, 09:32 PM
Approx. Total Memory 5.0 MB

_PerfectAgent_
12-15-2003, 09:37 PM
Hmm... Odd... I don't think you can run Academy, but you said you can run Jedi Outcast. But even that amount of video memory can't run Jedi Outcast.... I honestly don't know what to do.

Plowon
12-15-2003, 09:42 PM
Is there some way I can change it or am Istuck with that. I played Outcast all the time on this computer. ???????????

_PerfectAgent_
12-15-2003, 09:45 PM
You could buy a new and better video card/3D Accelerator, but it's somewhat expensive.

I suppose you can try downloading the demo overnight or something. I really am not sure what to do.

Plowon
12-15-2003, 09:49 PM
If I download it and it plays I suppose the REAL game will work, If not, then I suppose Iam waiting till I get an Xbox.

Agen
12-15-2003, 10:55 PM
If the demo runs well (or decent) then it will most likely run similar on the full game. my friend's got 500-600mhz with a 32mb vid card and it works fine :)

Rad Blackrose
12-15-2003, 11:20 PM
You're probably going to hate me for this, but...

1.) The Celeron line of chips (the old ones, at least) were built with one thing in mind: being cheap, overclocked pieces of ****. It was the worst decision my friend had EVER made in terms of chipsets.

You're better off switching over to a P3 or AMD K-7 (Athlon), and if you got the bucks, go for a P4. Also be sure to take a look at the new stuff AMD is bringing out.

On second look, you got a PIII. Good, you were scaring me for a second.

2.) Most games are starting to require a minimum of 256 MB RAM standard, and to be on the safe side you want double that (512).

RAM is probably the cheapest component of of any computer these days, and is easy as hell to install. I'd recommend bumping it up to 256 at least if you're strapped for cash. If not, kick it up to 512.

3.) GET RID OF ME! Might Explode is probably the WORST Windows OS I have EVER dealt with. When I built my college computer, I made sure XP Pro went on the bad boy, even though Home does a good job as well.

The last two computers my parents have used had ME on them... whenever I go home and I don't bring home the beast, I almost tear my hair out.

And don't stick with 98. Please. For the love of God and all things holy. ;)

4.) Video cards: You don't have to go out and buy the newest video cards in order to enjoy JA. You only need them if you want the full blown glitz and glamour. In competitive play, all that glitz and glamour means jack crap: frames per second is where its at.

---

Right now, I'd have to say your largest concern is the video card, followed by the RAM.

It all depends on how much you're willing to spend in order to get it operational, then shoot for the best effects.

Even if you have low grade equipment, there are tweak guides out there that can help you.

Lets see how the demo goes.

Crow_Nest
12-15-2003, 11:21 PM
There is a way to find out, click the "help" at the start up screen, then go "Analazy your computer" and make sure that EVERYTHING passes.

If not you might have a lot of problems.

razorace
12-15-2003, 11:48 PM
Originally posted by _PerfectAgent_
Hmm... Odd... I don't think you can run Academy, but you said you can run Jedi Outcast. But even that amount of video memory can't run Jedi Outcast.... I honestly don't know what to do.

That can't be right. He stated that he had 190 megs of RAM with a 32mb video card.

The game should run but you'll probably have to be in the lower video settings to get a decent framerate.

_PerfectAgent_
12-15-2003, 11:52 PM
He never mentioned video memory, just virtual memory, but that might be what he's referring to.

Kurgan
12-16-2003, 12:42 AM
As others have said, yes, download the free demo (Lucasfiles.com has it for example) and run the system analyzer program and make sure your pc passes all the tests. You may need to update your videocard/soundcard drivers or DirectX at least to pass them all.

Also the minimum system requirements are posted on Lucasarts.com 's JA page. Go there for official information.

Unfortunately most stores I know (citing piracy as their excuse) don't let you return an opened pc game for a full refund (only another copy of the same product if say the disc was broken or something).

So be sure the demo runs well on your system before you get the full.

shukrallah
12-16-2003, 01:16 AM
Originally posted by _PerfectAgent_
Hmm... Odd... I don't think you can run Academy, but you said you can run Jedi Outcast. But even that amount of video memory can't run Jedi Outcast.... I honestly don't know what to do.

My computer says I have 4 MB, but I can run both Jedi Outcast and the Jedi Academy demo. Of course the graphics arent on high, but they are good enough. And I have 128 RAM, my processor is a PIII 1.2 GHZ...

If I can run them, you can too :)

SpecialForces
12-16-2003, 01:59 AM
My comp is
Pentium III 600 mhz
was intel graphics 1 mb but I have nvidia 420 now.
was win. 98 but I have xp now.
crap sound card, dont know what the heck it is.
But because of the comp upgrades the demo works.
Like on jk2, I get from 0 to 20 fps.
BTW: type cg_drawfps 1 to see fps... it might be g_drawfps 1
I keep forgetting :rolleyes:
I know you cant run JA without direct x 9.0 and if you dont have a card that can suport it, DONT DOWNLOAD IT..
I did and I had to reinstal windows :(
I seriously dought it will work :(

(sorry for the spelling I have to take care of my hurt dog and have to get one more A and I will have a 4.1 to 4.5 GPA !!!!!! Dont have time:()

MrDomin0
12-16-2003, 05:54 AM
In my experience the memory is what will get the job done at the lowest cost. I used to play Tribes 2 on a Voodoo 3, and the memory was what carried it. The stuff is dirt cheap now, you could probably get a 512MB stick of PC133 for next to nothing. I'd only suggest you go with a good brand, Micron for example. Certainly you could upgrade all your harware, but it's a pain in the rear to port all of your existing content if you don't know what you're doing. I would also guess that this is a family computer rather than your own? Risking a whole family's data may be a bit much to play a single game.

Rad is right on the ball about Windows ME. I have very literally never used a worse operating system, and as a graphic designer I have to use Macs. Personally I find that the most stable OS is Windows 2000 Professional. My friend swears by XP, but he reformats this machine every month. Win2k has never led me astray. Though I didn't mind Windows 98 at all. You may talk with your family about that, as I really think just getting rid of ME will drastically improve your system performance and stability.

Side
12-16-2003, 07:01 AM
i got a 600 pc,and worst vid card ever,i can play it at the lowest setting,sure some place in map give me 10 fps,but that just detail compare to the gameplay this game offer you =)

btw,you can tweak JKA to give more fps,by using console command or set the command directly ur .cfg file
il post a few
cg_render "0" (put jk2 push/pull effect hence more fps)
cg_speedtrail "0"
com_hunkmegs "xxx" (dependin on ur ram,i got 256 ram so i set it to half 128)
r_picmip 5 (default is 1,and it can go up to 16 but if u past 5,you cant see ****,if you really need fps use this one,it blur texture and it make the game look .... crappy but if u badly need fps us it)
r_vertexlight "1" (no idea...but it help fps =P)
r_lodbias "2"
cg_aurashell "0" (take off the seing effect on people,you still can see them tru wall)
cg_sabertrail "0" (take off the saber trail ....)


I know there more command but those are probly the best command to boost your fps

SpecialForces
12-16-2003, 02:17 PM
thanks :)

Kuuki
12-16-2003, 02:30 PM
Originally posted by Rad Blackrose
[B]You're probably going to hate me for this, but...

1.) The Celeron line of chips (the old ones, at least) were built with one thing in mind: being cheap, overclocked pieces of ****. It was the worst decision my friend had EVER made in terms of chipsets.

You're better off switching over to a P3 or AMD K-7 (Athlon), and if you got the bucks, go for a P4. Also be sure to take a look at the new stuff AMD is bringing out.

On second look, you got a PIII. Good, you were scaring me for a second.


That of course depends on his system. And yes PIII is a sigh of relief


2.) Most games are starting to require a minimum of 256 MB RAM standard, and to be on the safe side you want double that (512).

RAM is probably the cheapest component of of any computer these days, and is easy as hell to install. I'd recommend bumping it up to 256 at least if you're strapped for cash. If not, kick it up to 512.


Considering his current ram count, he might be running with PC 100 sticks of SDR. getting 512 is boing to more costly then getting 512 DDR 266 (considering on the possibility of maybe that they are rarer today then they were)


3.) GET RID OF ME! Might Explode is probably the WORST Windows OS I have EVER dealt with. When I built my college computer, I made sure XP Pro went on the bad boy, even though Home does a good job as well.

The last two computers my parents have used had ME on them... whenever I go home and I don't bring home the beast, I almost tear my hair out.

And don't stick with 98. Please. For the love of God and all things holy. ;)


Oh dear gawd I hope so. but at least one can dela with win98 for now. Or get win2k. XP in all its glory is just win2k but prettier. Then yet agian ME is win98 that wants to look like XP


4.) Video cards: You don't have to go out and buy the newest video cards in order to enjoy JA. You only need them if you want the full blown glitz and glamour. In competitive play, all that glitz and glamour means jack crap: frames per second is where its at.


Radeon 7000 or geforce 2 would suit him best

Kuuki
12-16-2003, 02:33 PM
Originally posted by SpecialForces
I have nvidia 420 now.



for the love of crap! get at least a 32mb tnt 2 graphics card!!

Or

ATI Radeon PCI 32mb
Geforce class PCI or AGP 16-32mb

(minimum)

Agen
12-16-2003, 04:39 PM
Originally posted by Rad Blackrose


3.) GET RID OF ME! Might Explode is probably the WORST Windows OS I have EVER dealt with. When I built my college computer, I made sure XP Pro went on the bad boy, even though Home does a good job as well.
Totally agreed, ME is the most frustating of all OS's.
And don't stick with 98. Please. For the love of God and all things holy. ;)
Boo, Win98 served me very well, I'm on XPpro and all i can say it's a complete nuisance with drivers (eg. "all these things will still work with xp" - My fecking arse, one of the probs is that it totally rejects my sound card... until i loaded it without it and then stuck it back in... magically works again :/
It's also a memory hog (i got 256mb at the mo, pretty average) and quite a significant 20 fps drop in most of jka's levels/maps compared to jka on 98. Of course it has a lot of good points but has slightly ticked me off -_-

4.) Video cards: You don't have to go out and buy the newest video cards in order to enjoy JA. You only need them if you want the full blown glitz and glamour. In competitive play, all that glitz and glamour means jack crap: frames per second is where its at.
So true, If i had to, i would settle for 600x800 and crappy detail, you can always use the fov command to uh.... get a better fov :p

---

for the love of crap! get at least a 32mb tnt 2 graphics card!!
He asked for opinions and suggestions, not commands.

shukrallah
12-16-2003, 08:46 PM
Originally posted by Side
i got a 600 pc,and worst vid card ever,i can play it at the lowest setting,sure some place in map give me 10 fps,but that just detail compare to the gameplay this game offer you =)

btw,you can tweak JKA to give more fps,by using console command or set the command directly ur .cfg file
il post a few
cg_render "0" (put jk2 push/pull effect hence more fps)
cg_speedtrail "0"
com_hunkmegs "xxx" (dependin on ur ram,i got 256 ram so i set it to half 128)
r_picmip 5 (default is 1,and it can go up to 16 but if u past 5,you cant see ****,if you really need fps use this one,it blur texture and it make the game look .... crappy but if u badly need fps us it)
r_vertexlight "1" (no idea...but it help fps =P)
r_lodbias "2"
cg_aurashell "0" (take off the seing effect on people,you still can see them tru wall)
cg_sabertrail "0" (take off the saber trail ....)


I know there more command but those are probly the best command to boost your fps

Ive experimented with all of these before... well... except the last 2, because that wont help FPS that much.
The r_vertexlight shouldnt be changed (it looks... crappy) I mean, its like the shadows were "moving" the problem was, the shadows just appeared in the game... like the FFA_bespin map in jk2, on the platform, there were these 2 huge black shadows on the sides (there was light straight through the middle) and it just didnt look to good.

lol, if you turn the r_picmip up to high, it starts looking "cartoonish"

Kurgan
12-16-2003, 11:56 PM
Win2k Pro seems to give the best balance of speed and stability of the windows OS's. But if you want pretty eye candy and lower performance, go with XP pro.

; p

I'm still using 98se right now and it's served me well, but my system is badly in need of a clean format and reinstall so I'm going with a combo of that (for old programs) and back to 2kpro.

Side
12-17-2003, 07:18 AM
yea...those command were made to make you're jk2/jka REALLY UGLY,hell when i tried those i seriously thought smb3 graphic were ugly but it nothing compare to those tweaking command