PDA

View Full Version : Can i run jedi academy on my computer


finny_447
12-18-2003, 02:33 PM
I actually bought Jedi Knight II on my game cube and I thought it was legendary, Kyle was the sickest jedi ever and the plot was awesome and since jedi academy is not being released on game cube i am forced to buy it on PC and i don't know if it will even work. Here are my specs of the computer I am very new to this so don't confuse me.

Im runing windows xp
Pentium 4
CPU 2.00GHz
190 Mb of ram
Direct x version: 8.1
how do i get to my card

t3rr0r
12-18-2003, 03:58 PM
what's with the recent influx of these system requirements threads? >_>

you'll probably want more ram.

Amidala from Chop Shop
12-18-2003, 04:22 PM
Download the free demo here:
http://www.lucasfiles.com/?s=&action=file&id=80

If the demo runs, the game will run.

Side
12-18-2003, 04:33 PM
I am running JKA with a 600 pc

think you can?

Sith_Lord_Tim
12-18-2003, 09:23 PM
yeah you should be able to run it. i have about the same just i have 400 ram. so maby a lil higher in ram would do.

shukrallah
12-19-2003, 12:52 AM
ummm.. you dont even need what it says on the box to run it :p It willl just run slower... and 190 RAM is just fine. I can run the demo on 128, and still get "ok" FPS.

Agen
12-19-2003, 12:53 AM
I've seen the game run fine on 128mb ram fine, no more ram needed with the 2ghz system if your gfx card is 32mb or more.

Also, download the demo like amidala said so you know exactly what it will play like. :)

t3rr0r
12-19-2003, 12:53 AM
Originally posted by lukeskywalker1
ummm.. you dont even need what it says on the box to run it :p It willl just run slower... and 190 RAM is just fine. I can run the demo on 128, and still get "ok" FPS.
define 'ok.'

finny_447
12-19-2003, 02:16 AM
where can I get a demo disk? I was able to run Call of Duty demo alright which has higher specifications then jedi academy do you think if i could run that i could run academy?

Amidala from Chop Shop
12-19-2003, 03:04 AM
Originally posted by finny_447
where can I get a demo disk? I was able to run Call of Duty demo alright which has higher specifications then jedi academy do you think if i could run that i could run academy?

Now pay attention this time as I repeat myself.

Ahem... ahem...

DOWNLOAD THE DEMO, YOU DON'T NEED A "DISK"!!!111!!!11!!

Download it HERE:
http://www.lucasfiles.com/?s=&action=file&id=80

Kurgan
12-19-2003, 04:26 AM
Constant 30 FPS is perfectly playable.

Constant 60 FPS is excellent.

Constant 85 FPS is perfection (as far as Q3 is concerned).

Any higher than that is just gravy.


*Insert whining by 'elite arm-chair fighter pilot wannabe hardware fanboys who can tell the difference between 100 FPS and 200 FPS without an FPS counter', here*

; )

Crow_Nest
12-19-2003, 10:48 AM
Originally posted by finny_447
Im runing windows xp
Pentium 4
CPU 2.00GHz
190 Mb of ram
Direct x version: 8.1
how do i get to my card

To find your card, download the demo, install it, go to setup, go more video and click on the "show system info" (Or something like that) and they will tell you your card.

Your RAM is enough, but you need to have directx 9.0 or better.

finny_447
12-19-2003, 01:41 PM
I can run Call of Duty not to badly but it does get quite chopy at the start, but still easily playble and It requies Direct X 9 the reason why i need a demo disk of academy is because i can't down load it off the internent. The specifcation's on call of duty are much higher then academy so won't the computer make up it's ground where it gains over the specifycations that jedi knight has and run pretty well?
By the way what is direct X is it a graphics card or something?

Crow_Nest
12-19-2003, 02:19 PM
Originally posted by finny_447
By the way what is direct X is it a graphics card or something?

No its not. Graphic cards aren't for free. :p

finny_447
12-19-2003, 02:42 PM
what the HELL is it then and can i down load direct x 9 some where

Amidala from Chop Shop
12-19-2003, 05:52 PM
DirectX is software (an API, application programming interface I think) that game developers and game programs use to increase game performance. It is made by Micro$oft and is available for download here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/search.aspx?displaylang=en&categoryid=2

Why can't you download the demo? Have a friend download it for you and burn you a copy.

finny_447
12-20-2003, 03:01 AM
which one should I Download? I heard your graphics card had to be compatible with direct X 9 is this true or doesnt matter what gfx card you have?

Crow_Nest
12-20-2003, 05:14 AM
You comupter must be 100% directx 9.0a compitble and graphic card must be openGL 1.4 compitble.

So if you have an old card like. You should upgrade it.

Graphic cards supported at time of release:

ATI Radeon 7000 series
ATI Radeon 8000 series
ATI Radeon 9000 series
ATI Rage 128/128 Pro
Nvidia GeForce 256 family
Nvidia GeForce 2,3 and 4 family
Nvidia GeForce FX family
Nvidia RIVA TNT2 Family

I also heard that the old voodoo 3dfx could run on JA, although its not supported. And has no OpenGL 1.4 and DirectX 9.0 support

Darth Rythe
12-20-2003, 07:14 AM
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
You comupter must be 100% directx 9.0a compitble and graphic card must be openGL 1.4 compitble.

So if you have an old card like. You should upgrade it.

Graphic cards supported at time of release:

ATI Radeon 7000 series
ATI Radeon 8000 series
ATI Radeon 9000 series
ATI Rage 128/128 Pro
Nvidia GeForce 256 family
Nvidia GeForce 2,3 and 4 family
Nvidia GeForce FX family
Nvidia RIVA TNT2 Family

I also heard that the old voodoo 3dfx could run on JA, although its not supported. And has no OpenGL 1.4 and DirectX 9.0 support

Does you graphics card have to be openGL 1.4 compitble?

Crow_Nest
12-20-2003, 07:29 AM
Originally posted by Darth Rythe
Does you graphics card have to be openGL 1.4 compitble?

Yes, its required.

shukrallah
12-20-2003, 02:09 PM
mine has open GL 1.2 or something... and it runs. Truthfully, i think they just printed 128 ram required, and a higher CPU just so people will think its been updated a lot.



"ok" means, i get 20-40 FPS in the demo, and in JK2, i get 20-50.

Any higher than that is just gravy.


*Insert whining by 'elite arm-chair fighter pilot wannabe hardware fanboys who can tell the difference between 100 FPS and 200 FPS without an FPS counter', here*


Well, you cant tell the difference, but i read somewhere thats theres something special about getting a constant 120 FPS.. like you can jump a little higher, and stuff like that. Its like a "magic number". I cant tell the difference between 25 and 40...

finny_447
12-21-2003, 03:14 PM
I sucesfully instaled jedi academy and it is running great, it turned out that my gfx card was compatible with direct X 9 and i instaled that aswell with the game since jedi academy came with it thanks for you help I apreciate it. hope i see a few of you online

Darth Rythe
12-22-2003, 12:16 AM
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
Yes, its required.

OK, I'll see what I can do.