PDA

View Full Version : Burial site for Jedi knight (JA Chandrilla)


conager1
12-20-2003, 08:32 PM
In the quest to stop cultists from draining energy from the burial site of a Jedi Knight, what else might I do if I just can't make the 20th jump!! I watched a Dark Jedi make that jump coming from the other side. I am abit short on mine. I've tried back tracking but don't see any other way to move forward. I can see other enemies just on the other side of this blown bridge.Thanks, conager1

PrimoSidone
12-20-2003, 10:04 PM
try force speed and then jump forward, real quik.....

The Seeker
12-20-2003, 11:29 PM
If you are at the spot that I think, on your side of the blown bridge, up against the wall is some stairs or ledges down to another bridge that will take you in a sort of roundabout way back up and to the other side.

conager1
12-21-2003, 02:52 PM
Thanks for the responses guys. I do appreciate it. The Force Speed and Jump isn't working. I don't see any ledges on the walls, so I must be at another point. I wish I could show you a screeshot of where I am but I don't see a way to take a screenshot in this game. I do remember going through that door that had the symbol on it (if you use Force Sense)--down the hallway and out where a Dark Jedi jumps up--go left and down--cross a small footbridge----up along a wall and jump down where that guy who likes to choke you but isn't that hard to kill--back across another small bridge and around a bend (on a ledge)where there is another Dark Jedi who is reasonably tough--then I am looking down at a bridge that runs east to west. That is the one it looks like I need to get across. I could give more details if you need them. Thank you. conager1

Side
12-21-2003, 04:22 PM
to take screenshot open console(shift+~)
and type
/screenshot
or bind a key for screenshot
like
/bind j screenshot

conager1
12-21-2003, 05:14 PM
:( You mean type /screenshot just after that j ? Didn't appear that anything happened. conager1

Side
12-21-2003, 05:29 PM
no,
open up console
type
/screenshot


BUT

you can bind a key for screenshot

Open console
type
/bind x screenshot

(x=any keyboard key)

conager1
12-21-2003, 10:01 PM
:) I appreciate ya hanging in there with me. But when I hit shift and the tidle key, I get a bunch of info about what is loaded and such. But that "j" is there already(right below all this other info) and I can't delete it even if I hit enter. It appears again on the next line. conager1

Side
12-21-2003, 10:03 PM
try
/unbind j

and then

/bind j screenshot