PDA

View Full Version : Xmod questions


Master William
12-27-2003, 10:46 PM
Isn't there any other way to run Xmod rather than doing some complicated +set fs_game thingie (which I don't understand anyways) ? And to get 2.2.0, is it a patch or a full version? I downloaded, but the zip contains files as "ctf.loc" and similar.

gotcha8903
12-27-2003, 11:33 PM
i am pretty sure that the 2.2 d/l is the full version, because it works on mine without anything from 2.1 .

you can load xmod from your main menu. just go to setup, then mods, and chose xmod and then load mod. after this just create a game and it will be using xmod. i dont know if this is a common problem, but xmod wasnt on my mods list when i first tried.

for the +set fs_game xmod, go to the shortcut that starts you win32 jamp dedicated server. then right click on it, hit properties, there is a field called target. you need to add "+set fs_game xmod" at the end of the stuff that is already there (without the quotes). it should look something like this when your done:

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jampDed.exe" +set fs_game xmod

Master William
12-28-2003, 12:02 AM
I don't know what file you are talking about (jampDed.exe), but Xmod doesn't appear in my mod list...

Rad Blackrose
12-28-2003, 12:17 AM
I hope you're using Windows.

Go to Start, and navigate your way towards where the Jedi Academy shortcuts are. Right click on the Star Wars Jedi Academy folder, and left click on Explore.

This should bring you to a Windows Explorer interface. Right click on Play JA Multiplayer (Safe Mode), copy it, and paste it into the directory. It should show up as Copy of Play JA Multiplayer (Safe Mode).

Right click on the Copy of JA MP, and left click on Properties. There should be a line called Target that should look like this...

C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jamp.exe" +exec setlanguage.cfg +safe

First of all, highlight and eliminate +safe. That resets everything to default every time you use the shortcut to start Jedi Academy MP. Next, go to the end, and add "+set fs_game xmod" (no quotes). It should look like...

"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\jamp.exe" +exec setlanguage.cfg +set fs_game xmod"

I'll get some pictures posted later.

Master William
12-28-2003, 12:28 AM
I'll try this, thank you.

EDIT: it's all sorted out. Thanks alot, Rad ;)

Amidala from Chop Shop
12-28-2003, 12:56 AM
Originally posted by Master William
I'll try this, thank you.

EDIT: it's all sorted out. Thanks alot, Rad ;)
Rad helping Master William, and Master William thanking Rad?

There is hope for Peace on Earth!

I think I'm going to cry....

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year you two:amidala:

Master William
12-28-2003, 03:58 AM
Hehe, Amidala. Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to you, and to everybody.

Rumor
12-28-2003, 04:53 AM
OH TEH NOEZ WORLD R ANDUNG!!~~! SAV URSALVS UR LAIVS R AH STEARK!!~!11@

Master William
12-28-2003, 06:51 AM
lol

Master William
12-28-2003, 09:19 PM
This has stopped working...

My path is: +exec setlanguage.cfg +devmap matrix_reloaded +set fs_game xmod

Still, I see the message showing "could not exec setlaunguage.cfg" in the console, and it is loading the map, but Xmod is not loading...

lllKyNeSlll
12-28-2003, 10:25 PM
Originally posted by Rumor
OH TEH NOEZ WORLD R ANDUNG!!~~! SAV URSALVS UR LAIVS R AH STEARK!!~!11@

wtf YOu are a moderator of another forum buddy,

Amidala from Chop Shop
12-29-2003, 12:17 AM
Originally posted by Master William
This has stopped working...

My path is: +exec setlanguage.cfg +devmap matrix_reloaded +set fs_game xmod

Still, I see the message showing "could not exec setlaunguage.cfg" in the console, and it is loading the map, but Xmod is not loading... Your command line says +exec setlanguage.cfg but your error message says "could not exec setlaunguage.cfg". Is there a typo in the file name or command line?

Did you put the xmod folder with the xmod files in the GameData folder (not the base folder)?

Master William
12-29-2003, 01:52 AM
When I mentioned the console error, I just made a grammatic error. I did make a folder called xmox, and I put all the stuff there. Why can't the maker just allow me to load this through the Setup\Mod list?...

gotcha8903
12-29-2003, 01:57 AM
you are supposed to be able to do that, but it doesnt work. there is a way to get it to work, because that is how i use it. i have no idea what i did that made it like that. at first i couldnt load it at the setup/mods list either.

Amidala from Chop Shop
12-29-2003, 02:46 AM
Jedi Academy Reloaded has a file called "dummy.pk3" that is empty in the mod folder. I think that makes the mod show up in the mod menu. So make an empty "dummy.pk3" file and put it in the xmod folder. Then it should show up in the mod menu.

Master William
12-30-2003, 10:23 PM
I set the server

seta g_mAdminPassword "pass"
seta g_mKnightPassword "pass"

but how do I log in? I tried gc auth pass, but that didn't work? How do I log in as an admin?

Amidala from Chop Shop
12-30-2003, 11:49 PM
I think it's /x not /gc, but I think I read he is changing it back to /gc becuse that is what people are used to.

But actually, the main admin commands come from logging in with the rcon password. Log in with rcon and you have all of the x_ commands.

This is a better place to ask these questions:
http://x.fragism.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=12

Rumor
12-31-2003, 12:46 AM
Originally posted by lllKyNeSlll
wtf YOu are a moderator of another forum buddy,

wtf are you talkin about? being a TWL admin or what?