PDA

View Full Version : A little problem


Labes
12-28-2003, 08:31 PM
Alright, here's my problem. Whenever I try to play online no (0, zero, zip, etc etc) servers show up.

The ports on my router are open so thats not stopping it.
I've patched the game (1.01 is the latest right?)

It was working from Christmas Eve until boxing day, then, yesterday, no servers showed up...

I'm kinda tired of playing only bots, any way to fix this little problem?

BawBag™
12-28-2003, 08:42 PM
Well, make sure the Game settings are at "Internet" "56k" etc. and click on "get new list".
I had to do that when I patched the game. ;)

Labes
12-28-2003, 08:50 PM
Its set to
Internet, 56k (Tried the Cable one too, cause I have Cable internet), See full and empty, game: all, and the gametype one is n/a

Still doens't work...

This is frustrating...

Labes
12-28-2003, 08:58 PM
Sorry for the double post:

Version: 1.01
Source: Internet
Game: All/Jedi Academy (both tried)
Type: NA/FFA (Both Tried)
View Empty: Yes
View Full: Yes
Data Rate: 56k / ISDN / Lan/Cable (All tried)

....GAH!

Amidala from Chop Shop
12-28-2003, 09:45 PM
Try using the All Seeing Eye http://www.udpsoft.com/eye2/index.html
or Qtracker http://www.qtracker.com
to see the servers. You can join a server directly from either of those programs.

Use those programs to get some IP addresses and enter them into your ingame browser with New Favorite to see if it works that way.

You can also try New Favorites with the IP addresses in my signature below to see if it works.

Labes
12-28-2003, 10:40 PM
Thanks Amidala, I'll try it.

It seems to let me connect by using IP and such, so thanks alot, at last I can play again!