PDA

View Full Version : Best Level for NPC Spawning?


sup3rsnail
12-29-2003, 01:30 AM
For singleplayer, What's the best level (in your opinion) for spawning NPCs in?

If you could, post the level name (the .bsp name)

If this is spam to you admins, You can just delete it.

Much appreciated! :)

IG-64
12-29-2003, 01:36 AM
This i actually a cheat I found out: when veiwing a cut-scene in the academy, open the console and type cam_disable kill everyone in the room and save, and you have the academy as your own little arena :D iv'e spent hours there just spawning guys and stuff

sup3rsnail
12-29-2003, 01:42 AM
Originally posted by IG-64
This i actually a cheat I found out: when veiwing a cut-scene in the academy, open the console and type cam_disable kill everyone in the room and save, and you have the academy as your own little arena :D iv'e spent hours there just spawning guys and stuff

OH! that's how you get in the academy! Thanks!
<edit:nvm just tried it, woot killing Kyle and Luke was a pleasure, hearing their screams of despair! MUAHAHAHAHA...-gets dragged away by the white coats->

Crow_Nest
12-29-2003, 04:13 AM
The large area in t2_trip is also good for spawining. Especially rancors.

Syzerian
12-29-2003, 04:50 AM
t3_rift (chandrila)
vjun and taspier also allow for some interesting fights especially against boba fett:fett:

IG-64
12-29-2003, 05:54 AM
Originally posted by sup3rsnail
OH! that's how you get in the academy! Thanks!


yep yep yep, you know who to thank for that one *files nails*

Jedi Luke
12-29-2003, 06:27 AM
Originally posted by IG-64
This i actually a cheat I found out: when veiwing a cut-scene in the academy, open the console and type cam_disable kill everyone in the room and save, and you have the academy as your own little arena :D iv'e spent hours there just spawning guys and stuff

Geezus IG, THAT'S AWESOME!! Thanks heaps, works pretty cool! :D.

IG-64
12-29-2003, 06:42 AM
For more cool stuff I found out check out this thread:

clicky (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=115687)

ahh, the newbie days :rolleyes:

Crow_Nest
12-29-2003, 10:11 AM
Originally posted by IG-64
For more cool stuff I found out check out this thread:

clicky (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=115687)

ahh, the newbie days :rolleyes:

That was 2 months ago! No more cheats to find out?

ahh, the newbie days

You mean teh spamming days. hehe ;P

sup3rsnail
12-29-2003, 01:26 PM
OT:Why doesn't "d_npc freeze 1" work?!
I've tried it in everywhere way possible.
Cheats disabled / enabled
With a / or no /
Before spawning / After spawning...
Reloading the level...
wahhh ;( is there a new cheat to freeze all npcs? (i know about notarget but that only affects enemies.)

Squee-sithguy
12-29-2003, 02:04 PM
d_npc freeze doesnt work mainly because 1 reason

no space

d_npcfreeze
^

sup3rsnail
12-29-2003, 02:11 PM
ooooooooooooooooooooooooh!
dammit i knew it was gonna be something obvious...
Thanks :-p

|GG|Carl
12-29-2003, 02:16 PM
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
The large area in t2_trip is also good for spawining. Especially rancors.
True. It works pretty well to spawn vehicles on that map as well.

Try to spawn different characters/creatures at the top of swoops. Screenshot (http://hem.passagen.se/carlydergard/racing.JPG).

IG-64
12-29-2003, 11:54 PM
Originally posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
No more cheats to find out?

Ive said it before, I don't belive that it is possible to enhance the gameplay in any other way by cheating, I am content with the cheats I have found out, anythingelse is just impposible to do with cheating. I.E. having thousands of IG assassin droids come from the cracks of doom and automatically start fighting you with wicked awsome music playing. I can dream, can't I? :p

Sam Fisher
12-30-2003, 12:24 AM
I liked t2_trip for spawning, its the best IMO:P

IG-64
12-30-2003, 01:06 AM
before I found that cheat I always went to the level where you go find rosh and type npc kill all and play around on that little launch pad lookin' thing you start out on. I don't know if anyone has named that before, I forgot the map name

Samuel Dravis
12-30-2003, 03:34 AM
You know, cam_disable works on all cutscenes...

IG-64
12-30-2003, 04:22 AM
oh ya, the first thing I did once I figured it out was go through almost all the cut-scenes, in fact, I have an old screenshot, hold on...

[EDIT] I took this (http://www.geocities.com/mistergandw/wierd.html) the first time I found it out. Pretty weird, huh?

Crow_Nest
12-30-2003, 04:52 AM
Originally posted by Samuel Dravis
You know, cam_disable works on all cutscenes...

One problem, when you use that command on the 1st level or last level, you wont go into that room, ship... etc. where the cutsence is.

And you'll have to use noclip to look for it

IG-64
12-30-2003, 07:28 AM
I noticed that

SlapNut
12-30-2003, 07:55 AM
devmap t2_trip

Crow_Nest
12-31-2003, 11:17 AM
At the very begining of vjun1. :) And the sand worm level. :cool:

Lord Nick
01-01-2004, 10:13 AM
just one question but i could find this out myself so tere could be no need in posting this , :atat: how are you ment to disable the cam after youve done with it? or better yet keep it on?

IG-64
01-01-2004, 11:21 AM
Originally posted by Lord Nick
just one question but i could find this out myself so tere could be no need in posting this , :atat: how are you ment to disable the cam after youve done with it? or better yet keep it on?

I do not understand the question :confused:

Crow_Nest
01-01-2004, 11:24 AM
Originally posted by IG-64
I do not understand the question :confused:

I think he means how to make the cutsence move again. Just type "cam_enable", cam_disable to play in cutsence