PDA

View Full Version : JO models in JA?


Jayna_RPG
01-03-2004, 05:59 AM
First of all, I am EXTREMELY sorry if this has been asked 50 million times before, but when I tried making a search for that, it keeps bugging me that JO is too small a word for it to do a search... I dunno... Anyways, my apologies.


My JO models mess up in JA, making only use of 1 saber etc, you all know what I'm talking about I'm sure.


When I use ModView, it yells at me that I have too many bones.


So I want to fix 'em. What do I use?

Make it easy for me, please! :)

Psyk0Sith
01-03-2004, 11:43 PM
You cant, only the original author can make the necessary changes to make it fully compatible.

If you are desperate: the only way would be to import the GLM into 3D max and re-weight the character to the skeleton and leave out the un-needed bones.

Jayna_RPG
01-04-2004, 05:41 AM
Is 3DS Max the only program I can use to do this?

Psyk0Sith
01-04-2004, 06:15 AM
I'm pretty sure 3d max is the only one able to do the job.

There's a 30 day trial version available at discreet.com

good luck.

Jayna_RPG
01-04-2004, 07:44 PM
Alright so I got 3dsmax6... Now what do I do... :P


Any tutorials out there that will help me edit an existing model?

Jayna_RPG
01-06-2004, 05:10 PM
Well I found someone to help me, and it's a long process but once I know how to do it: woohoo! :D