PDA

View Full Version : How to get an item activated-script to fire?


andargor
01-04-2004, 09:31 PM
Ok, I'm trying to get k_ptar_sitharmor to provide another disguise, such as Revan.

I successfully tested applying the disguise using p_pend_door01.nss and the code I found here.

I compile k_ptar_sitharmor.nss to *.ncs and put it in the Override folder fine.

However, when I equip the sith armor, it stays Sith, not the model I ask for.

This is true whether I'm using an existing save game or a new game, so it's not related to any game states that I can see.

Is it the fact that I am not on Taris? Does the Taris module need to be loaded for this script to fire properly when I equip the armor?

Andargor

xxss
01-04-2004, 10:16 PM
What did you use to convert .nss to .ncs?

xxss
01-04-2004, 10:17 PM
What did you use to convert .nss to .ncs?

xxss
01-04-2004, 10:18 PM
What did you use to convert .nss to .ncs?

Lil' Jawa
01-04-2004, 11:08 PM
Perhaps the fact that the original script is actually named "k_ptar_sitharm" has something to do with it?

andargor
01-05-2004, 01:13 AM
Originally posted by Lil' Jawa
Perhaps the fact that the original script is actually named "k_ptar_sitharm" has something to do with it?

Yeah, its just a typo in my post. I couldn't get it to work, so I hacked something in the heartbeat.

I threw together a script to allow changing models easily, and made some screenshots to add to my gallery.

They are at http://www.andargor.com/, if you want to take a look. (Fun Pictures are the hacked ones)

Thanks for all the help guys!

Andargor