PDA

View Full Version : Tie Guy and I played GB - screenshots


TheJackal_jk2
09-30-2001, 07:47 PM
I fergot to take screenshots of us in battle, however I did take screenshots at the end (scoreboard)

It was frustrating since when we DID fight we'd have like 3 or 2 guys left (depending who would win) and then we couldn't attack the other's base. All because the population limit was frozen at 75!

http://members.home.net/comradcanuck/jackal_tieguy01.gif
http://members.home.net/comradcanuck/jackal_tieguy02.gif

darthfergie
09-30-2001, 08:22 PM
You know you could have posted links...:D

...where are the other 2 pics???:confused:

Lord JayVizIon
09-30-2001, 08:31 PM
sorry jackal,
you should post the hyperlinks instead of those images. that creates some serious slow down. just post the links to the other 3 pics. also, this should be in the galactic discussions (post gb topic)


HASTA LA VISTA, BABY...

TheJackal_jk2
09-30-2001, 08:48 PM
I though it would be more fitting to be in the off topic since it's not exactly talking ABOUT the game. Just playing it.

Here are the links that mysteriously disappeared :confused:

http://members.home.net/comradcanuck/jackal_tieguy03.gif
http://members.home.net/comradcanuck/jackal_tieguy04.gif
http://members.home.net/comradcanuck/jackal_tieguy05.gif

darthfergie
09-30-2001, 08:50 PM
Hey Jackel how do you get those pics (step by step) My mind has gone blank...

TheJackal_jk2
09-30-2001, 08:55 PM
I myself wasn't sure. so I pressed F1 all the way to F12 and the print screen button. I thought I herd a sound when I press Print Screen. The screenshots were located in the game/screenshots/ directory.

darthfergie
09-30-2001, 08:57 PM
Originally posted by TheJackal
I myself wasn't sure. so I pressed F1 all the way to F12 and the print screen button. I thought I herd a sound when I press Print Screen. The screenshots were located in the game/screenshots/ directory.

Okay that is some hint:D

Tie Guy
09-30-2001, 09:33 PM
press "print screen" thats how i got my screens.

Oh, and despite what the scores look like, we had some really close battles, usually ending with only a couple of units left. I managed to win one or two of our "mini-battles" but he set up stupid turrets around the monument and they killed my last couple of jedi :(

One thing i noticed though, was that it played significantly slower than AOK, even though i put it on the fastest setting. This was especially appartent in production. The gameplay itself it faster i guess, but it is annoying waiting so long for darktroopers. :mad:

Eets
09-30-2001, 09:38 PM
Print screen doesnt work for me. It just shows up in little green and red dots on a black background when I paste it to Paint Shop Pro.

EDIT: Scratch this post, I just read the one above.

Arathorn_7
10-01-2001, 03:30 AM
Printscreen does work, but it doesn't copy to the clipboard. If you "paste" the image after pressing printscreen you will see the green and red dot thing. Instead, the screen print images are created automatically for you. They are located under \Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Galactic Battlegrounds Trial\Game.
Just go there after pressing printscreen and they will be there.

Paladin
10-01-2001, 03:36 PM
Power Cores are essential for building up an army fast. Without them the units are built in 3 minutes.