PDA

View Full Version : help with textures


russafee
01-26-2004, 02:25 AM
this may be a dumb question but i created some custom textures for JK:JA and was editing in radiant. In radiant i put the texture down and its shows up fine but when i go into the game the texture is nothing more than that stupid gray block like it cannot find the texture ... can anyone tell me why its not there and how to make my texture show up in the game.

razorace
02-01-2004, 09:43 AM
Map or model texture?

Lil Killa
02-15-2004, 02:05 AM
If the texure isn't in a pk3 you will need to type /sv_pure 0 (MP) or sv_pure 0 (SP) before loading your map in order to see the textures..

Also.. make sure the texture's resolution is any combination of the following.


2x2
4x4
8x8
16x16
32x32
64x64
128x128
256x256
512x512
1024x1024