PDA

View Full Version : making mp models work in sp?


AIVAS
01-27-2004, 06:56 PM
I know this has been asked before, but I have a revan model, and I was wondering how to make it work in sp? through playermodel command or making it into a race I don't care, but I wanna be revan in sp

AIVAS
01-28-2004, 09:48 PM
Tons of views, but no replies, come on people, I know some of you know how.

AIVAS
02-01-2004, 10:04 PM
Okay, if no one here knows, can someone tell me WHERE to ask?

ksk h2o
02-04-2004, 05:18 PM
You need to create an NPC file for the model you downloaded for it to work with the playermodel command in console

jon_hill987
02-22-2004, 11:07 AM
here is an example of one i did for darth maul.

maul
{
playerModel maul
saber dual_6
saberColor red
weapon WP_SABER
saberStyle 7
rank commander
FP_PUSH 3
FP_PULL 3
FP_SPEED 3
FP_HEAL 0
FP_LEVITATION 3
FP_ABSORB 0
FP_PROTECT 0
FP_TELEPATHY 0
FP_SEE 0
FP_DRAIN 0
FP_SABERTHROW 0
FP_LIGHTNING 0
FP_SABER_DEFENSE 3
FP_SABER_OFFENSE 3
reactions 5
aim 5
move 5
aggression 5
evasion 5
intelligence 5
hfov 90
vfov 90
playerTeam TEAM_ENEMY
enemyTeam TEAM_PLAYER
class CLASS_JEDI
snd reborn1
sndcombat reborn1
sndjedi none
yawSpeed 180
walkSpeed 70
runSpeed 260
health 2400
dismemberProbHead 10
dismemberProbArms 20
dismemberProbLegs 10
dismemberProbHands 30
dismemberProbWaist 90
}

then you just type "npc spawn maul" into the console with cheats on and get your ass kicked!

Ziechel
03-21-2004, 11:09 AM
LOL i think he asked for a MP model working in SP, not for NPCs ? :D

ksk h2o
03-21-2004, 02:27 PM
all mp models work in sp, prvided you make an npc file that uses that model.

LightNinja
03-21-2004, 05:16 PM
he must mean play with revan instead of jaden

Ziechel
03-21-2004, 05:21 PM
yeah i think he does.
Works this really with npc file? (playing as revan-jaden i mean??)

ksk h2o
03-21-2004, 06:17 PM
Yes, in that case you need to create an npc file that uses the revan model, give him some attributes and voila!