PDA

View Full Version : Help Me Please


Hockey_Beast
09-30-2001, 11:20 PM
I got the entire demo and it installs. I go to play the game I clikc on the icon and it does mpr.dll error check file . Does anyone know how to fix this. I have a 266mhz HP with 48 ram. Age of Empries 2 works on it anyone got any ideas I would realy love it .

Thanks

EndSub
09-30-2001, 11:48 PM
well it looks like your missing that *.dll....have you got the laatest DirectX installed?

darthfergie
09-30-2001, 11:50 PM
Originally posted by Hockey_Beast
I got the entire demo and it installs. I go to play the game I clikc on the icon and it does mpr.dll error check file . Does anyone know how to fix this. I have a 266mhz HP with 48 ram. Age of Empries 2 works on it anyone got any ideas I would realy love it .

Thanks

1) your processor is too old...sorry. The system requirment are posted on the home page...

mer-ke_fostl
09-30-2001, 11:55 PM
I have a 200 mhz with 32mb and it worked on mine, a little choppy but still good--no advanced graphics card or anything

Hockey_Beast
09-30-2001, 11:56 PM
It is a Pentium 2. It says it runs 233 MHZ and hire and 266MHZ + is rec./

darthfergie
09-30-2001, 11:57 PM
Originally posted by mer-ke_fostl
I have a 200 mhz with 32mb and it worked on mine, a little choppy but still good--no advanced graphics card or anything

Ouch
Are you able to play multiplayer???:eek:

...Beast...your right...I guess it is the download file. Try the alternate download site. It runs very quickly.

Hockey_Beast
09-30-2001, 11:58 PM
I have 8 and I try to install it and it starts to extract the files and when it is done extracting it doesnt do anything like ask to restart.

Hockey_Beast
10-01-2001, 12:02 AM
I had to restart. :( I am an idiot.

Boba Rhett
10-01-2001, 12:18 AM
Lol. :D Sometimes you even have to restart 3 times before your computer updates take effect.