PDA

View Full Version : how to make a hilt


[ASJN] Balboa
02-12-2004, 11:34 PM
i've made a hilt with milkshape, and saw that a .glm seemed to be required as well as the .md3 why the ghoul? is it absolutely nessesscary? and if not, where do i put the hilt?

Lil Killa
02-13-2004, 12:42 AM
the glm is needed....

if you already know how to export as an MD# in milkshape then check this tutorial for the rest of the process.

http://psynex-land.com/saber%20tutorial/Custom%20JA%20Sabers.html


you will end up putting both the .glm and .md3 in the pk3

Profcorron
02-13-2004, 07:42 AM
Also as this tutorial doesn't point out the skins need to be in powers of 2 eg, 64, 128 and when useing photoshop you must use baseline quality Visit http://jk3hilts.evilzz.net/ for the best help for most of the saber makers help.