PDA

View Full Version : cant get console to work


Def_101
02-18-2004, 02:43 PM
i put enablecheats=1 in my ini file under game options but when i press ` nothing happens

nugg
03-14-2004, 08:39 AM
I'm having the same problem. I did the same thing, exactly as instucted but it won't work. I'm thinking you have to add a command in the [Keymapping] part but i'm not sure. Anyone out there that can help please? :)

Jackel
03-14-2004, 09:31 AM
when you hit ` does a small white > symbol show up int he top left hand corner? because thats the only console you are likely to see , its not like the quake engine games where a console takes up half the screen

nugg
03-14-2004, 11:05 AM
Nothing appears. Would it be under the little minimap? I hit ` and try to type and nada. Idunno what else to do.

nugg
03-14-2004, 11:28 PM
Figured it out. It's something as stupid as Caps Lock sensitivity.

EnableCheats=1

Capitol E capitol C.

gg

Nikana
04-03-2004, 05:47 PM
it still dosent work

Poggle
04-03-2004, 08:01 PM
It depends on your keyboard on some it is the ~ key and on others the ` key (note that is not the '/@ key) it usually has 3 symbols on it top left bottom left and bottom right hope this helps

Nikana
04-04-2004, 09:38 AM
nope not working:c3po: :( i got a swedish and i have test to push all buttons but it still doesent work

pascalneder009
04-15-2004, 07:40 AM
I have the same problem but i figured out how you must do this:


First Shift+`
Second `

Remember hold on the shift button then do `