PDA

View Full Version : Where is the value for Force Points used?


sroerick
02-23-2004, 08:27 PM
Where do I change the amount of force points, say, force heal uses?

Sarafan_Raziel
02-27-2004, 09:10 AM
I don't know yet, but you can do this: go to assets1.pk3/ext_data/weapons.dat and edit it=> near the bottom of the page you'll find this line:
// AMMO_FORCE
{
AMMO AMMO_FORCE
AMMOMAX 100

Change AMMOMAX to 999 (this is the maximum valuea, any higher won't wrok). Save it.
Now go to your C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\Base and open jaconfig.cgf in your notepad or other tex editor. Find the line:
bind F "+useforce"
and change it so that it looks like
bind F "+useforce; devmap; give ammo_force"
Have fun ;)

razorace
02-28-2004, 06:18 PM
All the force point costs except for force jump are stored in a huge array called "forcePowerNeeded" that's defined in bg_pmove.c

sroerick
02-28-2004, 10:44 PM
wow, bg_pmove? never woulda looked in there. I wasted a buttload of time looking for it in w_force.

Thanks a lot.