PDA

View Full Version : undercity lockup


birddog
02-27-2004, 06:42 AM
:confused: Does anyone else have a system lockup issue when they try and enter the "undercity?" The game plays fine until I try to go to the undercity and find the twi'lek girl so I can complete a mission, then my computer locks up. Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

clocs
02-29-2004, 01:27 PM
Upgrade the game and get new driver for your graphic card. Which Card do you use?

birddog
03-01-2004, 05:55 AM
I have a GeForce 2 32Mb video card. I recently downloaded the latest driver for it. Version 53.04

Anach
03-02-2004, 05:12 AM
Minimum system requirements means Minimum.

Chances are that you pushing something too hard.

{Sith}-Guyver3
03-28-2004, 08:01 AM
Originally posted by birddog
I have a GeForce 2 32Mb video card. I recently downloaded the latest driver for it. Version 53.04

G2 32MB min, requires a 64 MB card or higher G4 ti5600 256MB $99 online, considerably cheaper then in stores

gmancagney
03-20-2006, 04:13 PM
I have the same problem with an HP Pavilion 514x. The I have an Intel Extreme Graphics 2, 64MB of video ram.

Det. Bart Lasiter
03-20-2006, 04:19 PM
This is a rather old thread...

Anyway, you'll need to post your system specifications, read the "Read this before you post" sticky at the top of the forum.

gmancagney
03-20-2006, 06:07 PM
Sorry about that. Anyway, the only things that "fail" under the hardware test are the RAM (i'm missing 16 megs for minimum) Video (Intel says their hardware works when slightly tweaked, and I trust them) and OpenGL drivers. This looks like a problem. I don't know where to get new OpenGL drivers, so I'll look for that.

I have 248 megs of RAM, 2 GHz Celeron, Intel Extreme Graphics 2 with 64 megs of video RAM and onboard sound.

EDIT:
Minimum system requirements means Minimum.

Chances are that you pushing something too hard.

Thank you. I turned off grass and shadows and now the problem is gone. :whtsmile:

Anach
03-27-2006, 01:45 PM
:) Np