PDA

View Full Version : Server help pls pls pls


Brian_2004
02-27-2004, 05:25 PM
hi guys i hope u can help me cos our server has ran out of funds for a while and the person that pays for it has gone away for like i dunno how long lol..

Ok heres the problem

Im either trying to use JA multiplayer setup or Jedi academy server for win32.

i follow the instructions to the letter so it shud work for either server hosting way of doing it

this is what is wrong

when the loader window pops up before it gets to the loading the game stage it comes up the message Hitch warning (then a number) this number is different each time but i dunno what it is also i have noticed that it says further up that it cudnt exec autoexec.cfg so any help here wud be cool likes cos we need a temporary server :confused:

Marcus(JSA)
02-27-2004, 05:35 PM
I'm glad you took my advice and came here - I'm sure you'll have an answer shortly, coz I have no idea...

If you're still stuck for a server later bring your mates (or clan) into my server and I'll see to it that you are okay for a place to play until the person who pays for the usual server returns!

Details follow below...

Brian_2004
02-27-2004, 06:27 PM
yeah thanx m8 i will do but as to my previous post here is the loader window messages


G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData>REM install the raven dedicated
server pack for windows

G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData>REM and then put this file in yo
ur gamedata folder

G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData>REM then execute this bat file t
o start your server with JA+ mod

G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData>.\jampDed +set dedicated 2 +set
net_port 21000 +set fs_game japlus +set com_hunkmegs 64 +set sv_maxclients 14
+exec server.cfg
(internal)JAmp: v1.0.1.0 win-x86 Oct 30 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/japlus
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\_revan.pk3 (40 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\zz[JSK]_-_Jedi_Racing-rain.p
k3 (8 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\zz[JSK] Academy training.pk3
(10 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\zzTNA FC ja.pk3 (4 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\zzJSK_Pyrone.pk3 (22 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\zzJSK_Cargo.pk3 (4 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\y-wing.pk3 (21 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\siege_destroyer.pk3 (115 fil
es)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\saber.pk3 (76 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\reborn_new.pk3 (85 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\prisoner.pk3 (19 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\MYMUSIC.pk3 (1 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\matrixv3.pk3 (182 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\mapextras.pk3 (55 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\m3d.pk3 (53 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\KFS.pk3 (341 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\helmsdeep.pk3 (24 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\desann new.pk3 (23 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets3.pk3 (16 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8320 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/base

----------------------
24827 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
execing jampserver.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found
AMD w/ 3DNow!
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:21000
Hostname: athlon
IP: 217.42.55.249
Working directory: G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData
execing server.cfg
------ Server Initialization ------
Server: mp/ffa5
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/japlus
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\_revan.pk3 (40 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\zz[JSK]_-_Jedi_Racing-rain.p
k3 (8 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\zz[JSK] Academy training.pk3
(10 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\zzTNA FC ja.pk3 (4 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\zzJSK_Pyrone.pk3 (22 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\zzJSK_Cargo.pk3 (4 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\y-wing.pk3 (21 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\siege_destroyer.pk3 (115 fil
es)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\saber.pk3 (76 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\reborn_new.pk3 (85 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\prisoner.pk3 (19 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\MYMUSIC.pk3 (1 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\matrixv3.pk3 (182 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\mapextras.pk3 (55 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\m3d.pk3 (53 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\KFS.pk3 (341 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\helmsdeep.pk3 (24 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\desann new.pk3 (23 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets3.pk3 (16 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8320 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (15346 files)
G:\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData/base

----------------------
49654 files in pk3 files
Loading dll file jampgame.
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: JA+ Mod v1.8
gamedate: Feb 11 2004
------------------------------------------------------------
InitGame: \sv_maxclients\14\g_siegeTeam2\none\g_siegeTeam1\n one\g_siegeTeamSwitc
h\1\g_siegeRespawn\20\g_weaponDisable\524279\g_for cePowerDisable\0\g_forceRegenT
ime\0\g_jediVmerc\0\g_maxGameClients\0\sv_floodPro tect\0\sv_maxPing\0\sv_minPing
\0\sv_maxRate\7000\sv_hostname\server name\g_duelWeaponDisable\1\g_forceBasedTea
ms\0\duel_fraglimit\1\g_maxForceRank\7\g_saberLock ing\1\g_privateDuel\1\capturel
imit\20\timelimit\120\fraglimit\00\dmflags\0\g_gam etype\0\sv_allowDownload\1\g_d
ebugMelee\0\g_stepSlideFix\1\jp_knightAllowedCMD\2 891754\jp_councilAllowedCMD\26
0046830\version\(internal)JAmp: v1.0.1.0 win-x86 Oct 30 2003\g_maxHolocronCarry\
3\g_needpass\0\protocol\26\mapname\mp/ffa5\sv_privateClients\0\gamename\JA+ Mod
v1.8\g_saberWallDamageScale\0.4\g_showDuelHealths\ 0
broadcast: print "Server: g_enableBreath changed to 0\n"
Hitch warning: 15318041 msec frame time
Resolving masterjk3.ravensoft.com
masterjk3.ravensoft.com resolved to 63.146.124.53:29060
Sending heartbeat to masterjk3.ravensoft.com
Hitch warning: 2543 msec frame time

Amidala from Chop Shop
02-27-2004, 06:30 PM
Don't worry about "couldn't exec autoexec.cfg". It always looks for the optional autoexec.cfg file to run, but if it doesn't find one it reports that it couldn't run it (because there isn't one to run).

The hitch warning means the computer can't meet the demand that the game server is asking of it. Are you running any other programs on the server's computer box at the same time you're trying to run the server? If so, turn them off (use Task Manager to see what is running).

Are you sure your computer has enough CPU power and RAM? This is what LucasArts recommends:
For optimal performance during Internet play, it is recommended that Jedi Academy be hosted on a fast computer (PIII 700+) with a broadband connection. Games hosted on fast Internet connections such as ISDN, Cable Modem, xDSL, or T1 will result in the best possible experience over the Internet. Having more than 128MB of RAM installed on the server system also improves network performance and stability.

Are you trying to load too many bots or vehicles?

Are you trying to play on the same computer that is running the server?

Marcus(JSA)
02-27-2004, 06:30 PM
That looks pretty normal to me, but then I've never read it all before now. All I can understand is the list of .pk3 files you've downloaded and a few server settings. Other than that :confused: .

Check your PM for more information!

Michael Plant
02-27-2004, 10:23 PM
Has anyone got an answer to this yet? Because it's happening to me as well. I can play the game normally, but when I use the bat file it happens.

Brian_2004
02-28-2004, 10:19 PM
ok heres the low down on my comp specs and system applications

COMP SPECS
----------------

AMD 1.6mghz
GFX 5200
512 Ram
ADSL 500k home edition (running at 576.0 kbps)

APPLICATIONS
------------------

NORTON Firewall + antivirus (Tried turning them off, same prob)
Keymeastro

I have 6 user accounts for the family but none of them are running beside mine

my task manager apps only use 125k and of course i have 512k so that shudnt degrade it

but i dunno its weird

so basically im trying to run a server from my home pc i might end up buying a server kit (the whole tower and hardware) maybe get some extra cash from it 2 lol

but anyway my comp has met all the requirements so i dun see why it wont work

P.S ty for clearing that hitch warning thing up i was totally scratching my head trying to find out what it meant, but as the great Jar Jar once said

"Any help would be hot" :confused:

Michael Plant
02-29-2004, 05:51 PM
Are you trying to load too many bots or vehicles?
For me, I don't think this is the problem. I tried a new install with no new files (except JA+) and it didn't work.
EDIT: The Raven Dedicated Server Pack doesn't work either.
EDIT2: I've read the back of the game case and it says I need DSL\Cable modem for a dedicated server. Does this mean I can't use the server mods?
:confused: :mad: :ball:

Amidala from Chop Shop
03-03-2004, 07:17 PM
You can use them but you can't host other players over the Internet with just a dialup connection, it's not enough bandwidth.

Get together with your friends and have a LAN party at someone's house. It's the best way to play multiplayer: no lag, you can talk to each other, and it's easy to share and play custom maps.

Tips here:

http://www.macgamer.com/features/?id=798

http://www.techtv.com/screensavers/answerstips/story/0,24330,3380845,00.html

http://www.cooltechzone.com/articles/how_to/lanparty1.html

DeathWhitch
04-01-2004, 11:36 PM
I run a ded as well and I usally get a hitch warning when i first start up the server but after that all I get is "sending heartbeat. . . " So it does fine. My server has a avg ping for players of 55 or less and runs great. I am running it on a comp with a 733 P3 and 256meg ram, but the ded is all I have running on the PC though. Anyone having server probs por in need of help is always welcome to come and play in the .....}JC{-=DeathRoom=- and of course if you ever see m in there i will be happy to help you guys out in any way I can

JC clan Leader
DeathWhitch