PDA

View Full Version : Graves's Dante model.


-=DarkZero=-
03-07-2004, 02:38 AM
What exactly do I have to take out in the skin file to get rid of his robe?

graves
03-09-2004, 04:32 PM
You have to add a "model_default.surf" in the models/players/dante dir and add these lines to it.

loadmodel
surfoff "hips_coat"



That should work:D

-=DarkZero=-
03-10-2004, 12:03 AM
Thanks man !:D Hey, do you have msn, cause I'm looking for a modelling partner to get my models in game.

Edit: It diden't work ;)

graves
03-10-2004, 01:51 AM
oh, there should be a tab after the "surfoff" Check the existing surf files in the pk3 to see what i mean.

I have AIM, check your pm

-=DarkZero=-
03-10-2004, 02:39 AM
What do I do with it? Should I delete it?

graves
03-10-2004, 04:38 AM
GAH! i meant before the surfoff sry:eek:

loadmodel
------->surfoff "hips_coat"

-=DarkZero=-
03-10-2004, 05:18 AM
Lol, Alright. I got it to work, but there's a problem, the hair isen't exactly normal, and it comes up as like, I don't know, ....it doesen't have it's edges lol. And I never got your PM, my PMing system thing doesen't really work anymore ;_;

graves
03-10-2004, 02:03 PM
Yeah i know, that was when i was just figuring out how to use transparencies. The blank areas on the tga have zero color info (i erased it at 100%) Thats why the edges look white. What i do now is erase the transparent area with an eraser set on 90% so that there is still 10% left.

I guess if you want to fix it you could open it in photoshop and add a very light gray layer under the hair. (so that it blends in with the rest of the hair) then clear that layer so that it's left with about 10% opacity.

-=DarkZero=-
03-10-2004, 07:17 PM
Alright, I'll try it when I do the reskin, thanks. :)