PDA

View Full Version : Replicator Bin for The Galaxy Forge


mgnails
03-10-2004, 12:19 AM
Does anyone out there know the filename for the replicator bin that is on the star forge?

I MUST KNOW!!!

T7nowhere
03-10-2004, 01:27 AM
The bin is not a bin but a cage. The file name is sta_force_cage.utp and it's in module sta_m45_s.rim. There is also a dialog(sta45_turretcomp.dlg) and combined with the giveitem scripts(k_psta_replicate.ncs to k_psta_replicat5.ncs) Is what makes it work.

mgnails
03-10-2004, 04:36 PM
so any givweitem file i put in the replicate file will make the replicator make those items?

T7nowhere
03-11-2004, 12:26 AM
Well the way the dlg is layed out is that you can easily add new commands for new items. So if you just wanted the starfoge comp to add a custom item or even a game item all that you would have to do is edit the dlg with nwtoolset(easyest way right now) or gff editor add a new sentence tree for the new item or batch of items(you could have it give you every item in the game if you wanted it to. It is just a matter of writing the giveitem script and attaching it to that new sentance tree.


void main()
{
object oPC = GetFirstPC();
CreateItemOnObject("item",oPC);
}


the word item would be replaced by the ResRef of the item you want example
void main()
{
object oPC = GetFirstPC();
CreateItemOnObject("g_a_mstrrobe06",oPC);
}

If you added that script to the dialog, when you exited from the starforge computer you would be given the Revens robes in your inventory.

But if you wanted it to act like it does normally you would need to write a script like in thisexample by gameunlimited (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=123433) read fifth post down I don't know if that specific script would work, but it would be similar to it. I think you would have to replace

GetObjectByTag("MetalBox"));

GetObjectByTag("sta_force_cage"));

So this would probly work as long as it's down properly. What did you have in mind for it. :)

mgnails
03-11-2004, 06:45 PM
I'm making a mod that involes after ending gameplay where revan discovers a second star forge called the galaxy forge. Thus, theplayer can make ships, items, an army of droids and such. THat iswhy i need the replicator bin. Also, what is the filename for the droid replicators on the starforge?

mgnails
03-11-2004, 06:56 PM
By the way, the gffeditor won't openthe star forge module. DO I need to look in a differentspot?

T7nowhere
03-14-2004, 02:35 AM
Originally posted by mgnails
By the way, the gffeditor won't openthe star forge module. DO I need to look in a differentspot?

sorry i didn't this sooner. What file are you trying to open with the gff editor.

mgnails
03-14-2004, 03:38 AM
It wont open the star forge module, neither will the erf editor.

mgnails
03-14-2004, 03:39 AM
and where can i get the nw toolset?

T7nowhere
03-15-2004, 07:35 AM
I used KT to open the Starforge module and didn't have a problem.

You need NWN to get the nwtoolset. So if you know someone that own NWN then borrow it from.

mgnails
03-15-2004, 07:43 AM
i have NWN but the kotor tool eont work because...

The tool requires .net framework, which requires internet explorer 5 which requires an internet connection.

My problem is that I own 2 computers. The one that has an online hookup has the kotor tool and works fine. But I don't have the full version of the game on that the computer. The computer that does have the full game doesn;t have the internet. Its a PC but I built it myself and haven't benen able to get the internet connection working , so.....................

I am looking for alternative waysto make stuff until I getmy internet conection up. THatis why this mod is taking forever.