PDA

View Full Version : JK2models ----> JA models


Avengerio
03-11-2004, 10:45 AM
The models of JK2 are bugged when you put it in JA base folder because they have the JK2 skeleton !!

Someone can convert the JK2models in JA models with the new skeleton of JA ???

It would be cool for making a PAck with them because those bugs are boring !!:(

Psyk0Sith
03-11-2004, 05:02 PM
Do you have an idea on how much work that would require?.

I think "cool mods" is attempting to do this but i'm not sure how far they have progressed.

TK-8252
03-11-2004, 11:59 PM
So wow, the dual lightsaber taunt and spin move don't look right. Big deal.

Sango
03-12-2004, 12:54 AM
to some people it must be a big deal lol :deathii:

Avengerio
03-20-2004, 11:21 AM
But it will be cool if someone make a little patch which do it because not all the people use the cool mod ; another prefer for exemple the Jedi admin mod :(

i hope you understand me :)

Ced
03-26-2004, 12:41 PM
Hey guys,

All depends of what you wanna do exactly, as you probably know JK2/JKA anims are directly "coded in",you just apply the base JK2 or JKA skeleton to your models, and then it will run correctly(this works of course, since you just put a bip,it's the same for quake3).
But there is a slight difference with JK2/JKA, if for example,you have a character that you got to work in JK2, with the standard JK2 skeleton(not with custom anims), then you'll see that the model works perfectly in JKA as well.They used the same skeleton for JK2 and JKA, and the engine adapt the animations to the model directly,so when you use a JK2 model(so exported,in a pk3 etc,like a normal model), the engine will itself put JKA anims on it.

So if you have a JK2 model with the standard JK2 skeleton, just put the model(pk3) in your JKA directory,and you'll see by yourself that the model works perfectly and that the model has JKA anims and not JK2 anims.

I didn't try it with the Standard JK2 models though, i made a few models and exported them to JK2,and then tried them in JKA and they worked perfectly. It's weird that you have some bugs in JKA that aren't here in JK2

I hope that i've been able to help you ;)


BTw : Hello to everybody, just signed in here =)

Avengerio
03-27-2004, 08:27 AM
When you use Yoda model of jk2 with two sabers and you do the trick when the two sabers turn around you , only one turn around you because the other stay in the other hand :L

And when you try an animation with thee two sabers in JA with a JK2 model only one saber move not the other

Psyk0Sith
03-27-2004, 05:15 PM
That's because a bone has been renamed in the new .GLA (l_hand_tag_bone to l_hang_tag_bone).

You'd have re-compile the character with the correct changes, it's easy to do if you have the original max file, a bit more challenging when you dont ;).

Avengerio
03-28-2004, 08:33 AM
I look for the file .gla but there isn t :(

Can u explain a little more please ?

Psyk0Sith
03-28-2004, 05:18 PM
You cant fix characters by messing with the GLA file.

The animation file is stored in one of the pk3 files (probably assets01.pk3).

Unless you have 3D studio max and lots of free time you wont fix anything, so forget about it.

LightNinja
03-28-2004, 06:54 PM
Lol Avengerio, maybe you are the avengerio i know from jolt 3-5 when i played (still play) jk2. I recomend you to try to do a model, then see how borring or difficult, call it as you want, is doing one and then you will understand what are you asking.