PDA

View Full Version : anyone remember the command for panoramic screenshots?


t3rr0r
03-15-2004, 08:41 PM
anyone remember the command for panoramic screenshots? or the site that had the tutorial and examples?

edit: nevermind, i just decided to do it the old fasioned way.

Wudan
03-17-2004, 08:59 PM
regular screenshot, but video mode in r_mode 11, or you can do r_mode -1 and do a custom height and width, which would probably work well for ya.

Darth Evol Baby
04-11-2004, 07:45 AM
What is the old fashioned way? I need to know how to do screenshots as no one will believe what I've seen this game do. ( Jedi Academy )

Noxrepere
04-11-2004, 09:23 AM
You can take screenshots by bringing down the console using shift+~ (the key next to 1).

Then you type in "bind k screenshot" (minus the quotes).

Then whenever you want to take a screenshot you press k.

There's also a command to turn off the HUD so they won't show up in the screenshot (the life and Force gauges, but I can't remember it at the moment).

Hope that's helpful.:)

Durocha
04-13-2004, 09:27 PM
"Cg_draw2d" is the commant you're looking for.

Bind a button to "toggle cg_draw2d" to have that button turn them off and on with a press of it.