PDA

View Full Version : Guns Only - How can I do it?


te27ch
03-22-2004, 01:43 AM
Hey folks.

I know you can enable sabers-only within the game, and I read an article about the GC and XBOX ports that said they had this feature: Guns Only.

I know there's a way to do this on the PC version, because I've worked with Q3 engine games before.

Is there a console command or a mod out there so I can do this?

Thanks.

Samuel Dravis
03-22-2004, 01:55 AM
I think you turn off the force power Saber Offense. Type the command FORCETOGGLE into the console, and it'll show you the full list of all options.

te27ch
03-22-2004, 02:59 PM
Tried that, it just grays out the saber offense option, but it still lets me and all bots use it. I tried killing all the bots once to see if the changes would effect on next respawn, but it didn't work.

Isn't there something like "flags" or some internal advanced server config file i can edit?

Samuel Dravis
03-22-2004, 09:30 PM
Found it - type g_weapondisable 4 into the console, disable force saber attack and defend, then restart the server. More help here (http://www.jediservers.com/help_setup.asp#).

Kurgan
03-25-2004, 07:14 AM
I was helping a guy do this in JA. It's actually quite buggy and hard to do in JA (he wanted No Force guns), though I did figure out using the following:

g_maxforcerank -1
g_forcepowerdisable 262143
g_weapondisable 0
g_forceregentime 9999


Again, that's JA 1.01, not JK2 I'm using it for. I wish it was as easy as in JK2. : (

hkoi
04-06-2004, 09:20 PM
you gotta disable all force saber skills and that's it I think... I don't remember I did it a long time ago... I started writing a program called Jedi Knight II: Server Administrator that can do the binary addition for you to disable weapons/force/etc...

Samuel Dravis
04-07-2004, 12:46 PM
I saw a program called Jedi Academy Runner. It's for making a server (and you can select weapons disabled).

Kurgan
04-13-2004, 10:44 PM
Yes, but the trick is having guns only (ie: getting rid of the saber).

I think in JA there's a bug preventing you from removing the saber properly, so you have to use a workaround like I posted above.

As to JK2, I don't know, I've never tried it. It may have the same bug or it may do it properly (in which case disabling Saber Throw, Saber Offense/Saber Attack and Saber Defense/Saber Defend all together as well as disabling the weapon [saber] itself should do the trick).

kel-dor male
04-14-2004, 09:37 PM
So there isn't an easy way. bummer. :(

MasterN64
04-16-2004, 12:29 PM
ya, life can be hard. Anyway, i am glad i looked here, i was stuck wit the same problem. Perhaps in future LA games they should give u that option?

Amidala from Chop Shop
04-16-2004, 09:02 PM
If you are just trying to get bots to use guns only, you can edit the .jkb files to make the bots never use a saber (for instance, the default Lando bot doesn't use a saber). Use that as a template to create a "gunsonly.jkb" file and make all of the bots in the bots.txt file use it for their personality file (make a "mod" in a .pk3 file).

The default Lando bot has perfectaim ON, so you might want to change that for your "gunsonly.jkb" file. Otherwise, the bots will all be "aimbots" with annoyingly-perfect accuracy.