PDA

View Full Version : .tga requirements


nisk
03-27-2004, 03:08 PM
i have put a tga into the overide and all i get is a white texture in game

so...

what are the images fetails that i should have on the imge
like 16bit 24bit or 32 bit resoloution and stuff

Suchan271
03-27-2004, 03:37 PM
24bit is the standard depth.

Weiser_Cain
03-27-2004, 03:40 PM
All the files I've looked at are 32bit with an alpha texture whether it uses it or not.

Suchan271
03-27-2004, 03:56 PM
You'll notice if you save as 32bit, the quality is actually degraded compared to a 24

Suchan271
03-27-2004, 04:05 PM
It's quite strange.

The 32-bit TGA format contains 24 bits of color data and 8 bits of transparency data.

Color support ranges from black and white, indexed and RGB colour.

I suspect that KOTOR treats them as 24-bit images. A 16-bit image will be up-graded to a 24-bit image while a 32-bit image will be down-graded to a 24-bit image.

This would explain the quality degredation.

Have you discovered something different?

Weiser_Cain
03-27-2004, 04:16 PM
I haven't noticed any degradation but then I haven't been looking for any. I'm working off the existing textures and I blow up those textures to at least twice their size to work with and I usualy leave them there. So any loss would have to be significant before I noticed. And I haven't.

Suchan271
03-27-2004, 04:31 PM
Well, here's an example for you.

I'm interested in hearing any ideas on the subject.

24bit (http://www3.sympatico.ca/c.suchan/Pics/24bit.jpg)
32bit (http://www3.sympatico.ca/c.suchan/Pics/32bit.jpg)

Weiser_Cain
03-27-2004, 07:01 PM
My god! I don't get anything like that with my tga's What are you using to edit/save those?

Suchan271
03-27-2004, 07:03 PM
photoshop - standard "save as".

This is an "written" tga from KOTOR tool, loaded into photoshop and simpy saved to the override folder in 24 bit and 32 bit.

Weiser_Cain
03-27-2004, 07:06 PM
That's exactly what I'm doing. What version of photoshop are you using and what method of extraction are you using?

Suchan271
03-27-2004, 07:08 PM
CS and "write file" button

Weiser_Cain
03-27-2004, 07:15 PM
I have to get back to work...
What version of photoshop are you using?
Go here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?threadid=122730) and see if it happens to the textures I edited...

Suchan271
03-27-2004, 07:21 PM
Photoshop CS.

With any luck I'll be as smart as you someday.

Suchan271
03-27-2004, 08:23 PM
I would be grateful if someone would try this:

- Use KOTORtool to "write" an armor tga.
- without modifying it,
- save it in override as a 24 bit tga and check it out ingame.
- save it in override as a 32 bit tga and check it out ingame.

let me know if the texture is degraded at all.

Thanks

Weiser_Cain
03-27-2004, 10:22 PM
I'm not so smart. Alright, I'm using Photoshop 5, though I used Photoshop Elements to do the Juhani retextures...
This is save at 24bit
http://home.comcast.net/~Weiser_Cain/Images/TEST_4.jpg

This is saved at 32bit
http://home.comcast.net/~Weiser_Cain/Images/TEST_5.jpg

nisk
03-27-2004, 11:21 PM
ok after that discussion i think i get it thanks

T7nowhere
03-27-2004, 11:25 PM
OK I don't know as much about texture editing as you guys, but I do know how to save a file :)

I used photshop 7. I don't know if I did something but the 24bit looks like garbage. It probly is becaue of the transparency

24_bit (http://images.fotopic.net/?id=3498372&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1)
32_bit (http://images.fotopic.net/?id=3498370&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1)

I don't know why it did this but this is with KT and HK's texture selected while in game.mesed up 32.bit (http://images.fotopic.net/?id=3498371&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1)

To be fiar though I also tested the blue Madalorian armor and Powered light battle armor.


normal MAND (http://images.fotopic.net/?id=3498782&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1)
24 bit MAND (http://images.fotopic.net/?id=3498780&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1)
32bit MAND (http://images.fotopic.net/?id=3498781&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1)
again maybe it's me but 32bit presurves the texture

and here is the Powered armor
normal (http://images.fotopic.net/?id=3498777&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1)
24bit (http://images.fotopic.net/?id=3498776&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1)
32bit (http://images.fotopic.net/?id=3498779&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1)

With this one I can't see any differance. It must just affect the textures that use are transparent.

Suchan271
03-27-2004, 11:54 PM
Now is that bizarre or what?

I've tried saving with alpha channels and without, 24 or 32 and the results are the same.

I'm kind of at a loss here. If the TGA is fully retextured I haven't seen a problem with degradation, but if you were to just retexture the metal portions like with the cam armours I've done the metal portions are fine but the clothing underneath is crap.

I've tried exporting through PSP8 with the same results.

Two other packages leave me with the same impression of this game. They will only export these TGAs with 24bit max. Upon inserting these TGA's into the game, they perform like 32bit versions saved from PhotoshopCS. I'm quite convinced that the game converts the 32bit versions to 24bit ingame - a not uncommon practice.

That still leaves me with the same problem however.

nisk
03-28-2004, 12:31 AM
ok thats wierd


what size do heads have to be 128x128?

svösh
03-28-2004, 02:39 AM
I have photoshop cs as well and save my retextured files at 32 bit with alpha's and i get nice results. 24 bit will degrade to much.

just my 2 cents.

svösh

Suchan271
03-28-2004, 02:42 AM
Photoshop isn't going to magically create another 8 bits for you. You save the TGA as a 32bit file and it automatically goes down to 24 whether you want it to or not.

RGB/8bit = 24bit.

svösh
03-28-2004, 02:59 AM
RGB/8bit = 24bit. [/B][/QUOTE]


+ 8 bit alpha ......I have been a graphic artist for 7 years and I know photoshop very well thank you. All the way back when it was called photoshop 3.

just a question Suchan271 but are you extracting from the swpc_tex_tpa.erf high res texture pack?

Suchan271
03-28-2004, 03:22 AM
roger that.

Excellent, someone really good at photoshop!

Can you explain to me what the hell is going on?

svösh
03-28-2004, 04:09 AM
Sorry I’m busy working in Photoshop on skins (as always :D ) and a little lazy at the moment.

Straight form Photoshop help:
Targa format supports 16-bit RGB images (5 bits x 3 colour channels, plus one unused bit), 24-bit RGB images (8 bits x 3 colour channels), and 32-bit RGB images (8 bits x 3 colour channels plus a single 8-bit alpha channel). Targa format also supports indexed-colour and grayscale images without alpha channels. When saving an RGB image in this format, you can choose a pixel depth and select RLE encoding to compress the image.

Don’t use any compression, as it might not work in the game

The only things I can think of is you have used the RLE compression or your playing with the medium texture pack. Or have extracted from the medium texture pack?

If you have changed the image mode to index colour you would get the nasty degredation on that pic of carth i think it is.

“that’s all that I can think of at the moment….”

“ never mind”

“you got it”

Suchan271
03-28-2004, 11:23 AM
Yeah, I'm using the proper files and such.

Try this one once: "PMBH01.tga"

All I did was extract via KOTORtool, load into CS and "save as" 32 bit no compression. The results were still all messed up as per original post.

Does it work fine for you?

As well here is the file in question, CLASS8001. If it works on yours, perhaps my install has become corrupted.

g_a_class8001 (http://www3.sympatico.ca/c.suchan/Pics/PMBH01.tga)

Thanks

svösh
03-29-2004, 12:41 AM
Sorry but I 'm not familiar with the PMBH01.tga

What armour is it? g_a_class???

As for the light & heavy exo after resaving from Photoshop they work fine for me .

By the way I don't know if this could be your problem but did you set a custom colour profile upon starting Photoshop for the first time. I tend to stick with the default as it works well with illustrator also.

Suchan271
03-29-2004, 12:19 PM
Roger.

That tga is a g_a_class.

I'll try the exoskeletons after work.

What color profile are you using? I haven't deviated from the standard, but it couldn't hurt to check.

svösh
03-30-2004, 04:17 PM
I use the default colour profile for photshop.