PDA

View Full Version : Imperial Outpost part2 (screenshots Update!)


Postman85
03-27-2004, 10:47 PM
Ok I think it's time to show you new screenshots from the second part of the imperial outpost series.I'm hoping to get it done in april. :cool:

http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267561

http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267562

http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267563

http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267564

http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267565

http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267566

http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267567

http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267568

http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267569

What do you think? Post any Comments and Suggestions. ;)

PR-0927
03-28-2004, 07:24 PM
Nice!!:D
Also, I recently sent you an e-mail under the address of dbzpkr@yahoo.com. Umm, how do you get rid of Imperial Outpost Part 1? I loved it!! But, now I can't seem to remove it!!:fett:

Prime
03-31-2004, 05:43 PM
Of course you realize that posting screenshots like this just makes me extremely impatient!! :mad: :D

monsoontide
03-31-2004, 06:39 PM
If you make that md3 consol (in this pic http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267565) a misc_model_static, it won't have black on the top where the shader part is. Downside is you have to include the model in your pk3 otherwise for some wierd reason, the game can't find it.

lassev
03-31-2004, 09:25 PM
Originally posted by monsoontide
If you make that md3 consol (in this pic http://www.jedi-knight2.de/forum/attachment.php?postid=267565) a misc_model_static, it won't have black on the top where the shader part is. Downside is you have to include the model in your pk3 otherwise for some wierd reason, the game can't find it.

JA doesn't contain all the models you see in game. Many models are only shipped with the editing tools. Because when you add a misc_model in a map, it will be turned into map triangles during the compile, essentially rendering the actual md3 unnecessary when the level is launched in game. However, when you use some other misc_model_xxxx form, the model will stay in an entity form, and the game needs the model itself.

I can't verify this information (other than missing model on the original CDs), but I believe it to be true, although I can't anymore remember the source of the information.

Oh yeah. Good shots! Yes, I already praised them at MR...

Postman85
07-30-2004, 07:53 AM
After a long break I've continued the work on imperially outpost part2. Look at the screenshots and tell me what do you think about it

http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14658.jpg
http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14657.jpg
http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14656.jpg
http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14655.jpg

Prime
07-30-2004, 10:58 AM
Still looking forward to this. Keep up the good work!

Postman85
08-05-2004, 02:33 PM
I've a few more screenshots

http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14670.jpg
http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14671.jpg
http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14672.jpg
http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14673.jpg
http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14674.jpg
http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14675.jpg
http://www.massassi.net/ec/images/14676.jpg